The Business, Entrepreneurship & Tax Review
[…] In a bizarre twist, the CLASSICS Act states that “no sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, shall be subject to copyright under this title.”153 For this reason, § 1401 consistently refers to the owner of exclusive rights in a pre-1972 sound recording as the “rights owner” rather than the copyright owner. It is not clear why Congress chose to grant these recordings almost all of the protections of copyright law while still formalistically refusing to call this copyright protection. Prior to its repeal by the CLASSICS Act, § 301(c) stated that “no sound recording fixed before February 15, 1972, shall be subject to copyright under this title before, on, or after February 15, 2067.”154 If Congress viewed this as a com- mitment the reversal of which might lead to a legal challenge, simply using a dif- ferent word to describe a nearly equivalent federal right is unlikely to defeat such a challenge.