The Business, Entrepreneurship & Tax Review
[…] Although pre-1972 recordings are not eligible for under 17 U.S.C. § 408, the new law allows rights owners to file certain information with the Copyright Office. See infra notes 192–99 and accompanying text. 17 U.S.C. §1401(f)(5). 150. 17 U.S.C. § 1401(c)(1)(B). 151. Id. § 1401(c)(1)(C). 152. Id. 153. 17 U.S.C. § 301(c) (2018). 154. 17 U.S.C. § 301(c) (pre-MMA). 155. Id. 156. 17 U.S.C. § 301(c).

https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/betr/vol2/iss2/5 18 LaFrance: Music Modernization and the Labyrinth of Streaming

328 B.E.T.R. [Vol. 2 2018

this is expressed is confusing. Under § 301(a), Title 17 provides exclusive protec- tion with respect to “all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright . . . in works . . . [that] come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by [§§] 102 and 103.”157 Because the CLASSICS Act clearly states that pre-1972 recordings are not within the subject matter of copyright,158 § 301(a) by its own terms does not apply to those works.159 To interpret the statute literally would frustrate Congress’s apparent intent.