The Business, Entrepreneurship & Tax Review
[…] iv. Ownership

Because the CLASSICS Act expressly does not grant copyright protection to pre-1972 recordings, it refers to the owners of the exclusive rights under § 1401 as “rights owners” rather than copyright owners.171 But who are these rights owners? Surprisingly, § 1401 does not directly answer this question. Instead, it defers largely to state law.172 In doing so, it creates significant and unnecessary uncertainty. Section 1401 defines the “rights owner” of a pre-1972 recording as “the person that has the exclusive right to reproduce a sound recording under the laws of any State, as of the day before enactment,” or any person to whom “a right to enforce a violation of this section may be transferred” after the enactment date.173 The refer- ence to “the laws of any State”174 creates the possibility of conflicting ownership

169. Id. 170. Under § 23 of the 1909 Act, a work published in 1922 received, at most, 56 years of protection.