The Business, Entrepreneurship & Tax Review
[…] This is because the new preemption provision of the CLASSICS Act expressly does not “affirm or negate” the preemption of state law claims arising from the “nonsubscription broadcast transmission of sound re- cordings . . . for activities that” are not covered by the exclusive rights of § 1401 during the period that § 1401 protects those recordings; instead, § 301(c) specifies that the analysis of federal preemption with respect to such broadcasts remains the same as it was before the CLASSICS Act.160 Adding to the confusion, § 1401(e)(3) expressly states: “Nothing in this section may be construed to recognize or negate the existence of public performance rights in sound recordings under the laws of any State.” 161 This convoluted treatment of the preemption question gives rise to several ambiguities.