The Business, Entrepreneurship & Tax Review
[…] 157. Id. § 301(a). 158. Id. § 301(c). 159. The drafters were careless in carrying over problematic language from § 301(c) of the 1976 Act, which stated that § 301(a) would apply to state law protections for pre-1972 recordings with respect to undertakings commenced on or after February 15, 2067, even though federal copyright would not apply. Since no preemption issue would arise until 2067, there was never a need to litigate or clarify this lan- guage. 160. 17 U.S.C. § 301(c). 161. 17 U.S.C. § 1401(e)(3). 162. 17 U.S.C. § 301(c) (“Any potential preemption of rights and remedies related to such activities undertaken during that period [of § 1401 protection] shall apply in all respects as it did the day before” enactment of the CLASSICS Act.). The post-enactment explanation of the MMA that was released by Representative Goodlatte indicates that any non-preempted state protections for “over-the-air” broad- casts “will expire at the same time federal protection expires” under the CLASSICS Act.