The Business, Entrepreneurship & Tax Review
[…] While § 1401 appears to defer entirely to state law on the validity of assign- ments and licenses that take effect prior to the enactment date, it does address the validity of transfers that occur after enactment. Even here, though, it leaves many unanswered questions. Section 1401 recognizes as a rights owner “any person to which a right to enforce a violation of this section may be transferred, in whole or in part, after the date of enactment” pursuant to §§ 201(d), 201(e), and 204 of the Copyright Act.179 Although the listed provisions apply specifically to transfers of

175. Cf.