Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] registration is delivery of the appropriate documents and fee.”). Section 408 of the Copyright Act provides in pertinent part: [T]he owner of copyright of any exclusive right in the work may obtain registration of the copyright claim by delivering to the Copyright Office the deposit specified by this section, together with the application and fee specified . . . . Such registration is not a condition of copyright protection. 17 U.S.C. § 408 (2018). 61. Cosmetic Ideas, 606 F.3d at 618. 62. Id. 63. Id. 64. Id. 65. Id. at 618–21; see also Boyd, supra note 56, at 506. 66. Cosmetic Ideas, 606 F.3d at 620. 67. 17 U.S.C. § 411(a) (2018) (allowing an applicant to institute an infringement suit after registration has been