Summary under the Criteria and Evidence
[…] Many of the 19th­century documents discussing Abenaki Indians referred to 18th­century Abenaki Indians, who moved to Canada, not Abenaki communities that existed contemporaneously with their 19th century authors. The following is an example of how the PF evaluated a document that the State of Vermont submitted:

In 1883, Hamilton Child, in the Gazetteer and Business Directory of Franklin and Grand Isle Counties, Vt., wrote that in 1755, “the northern parts of Lake

14 The term community is defined as follows in 25 CFR 83.1: “[c]ommunity means any group of people which can demonstrate that consistent interactions and significant social relationships exist within its membership and that its members are differentiated from and identified as distinct from nonmembers. Community must be understood in the context of the history, geography, culture, and social organization of the group.”

15 This problematic “family­name variation” methodology is discussed as it applies to 83.7(b) on pp. 47­48, 58­61 of the Abenaki PF, and in general on pp. 133­139 of the Abenaki PF and pp. 46 of this FD.

15 St. Francis/Sokoki Band of Abenakis of Vermont (Petitioner #68)