Summary under the Criteria and Evidence
[…] Cross­ referencing the petitioner’s “A1” list with these three lists revealed that the petitioner’s “A1” membership list does not overlap with the membership list of any of these three federally recognized Indian tribes from Maine. The membership list from the Houlton Band of Indians, a fourth federally recognized Indian tribe in Maine, was not available for cross­ referencing.

There are no federally recognized Indian tribes in nearby New Hampshire, and there are no other Abenaki Indian tribes in New England in which SSA members might be enrolled. According to the definition section of 25 CFR 83.1, an Indian tribe “means any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, pueblo, village, or community within the continental United States that the Secretary of the Interior presently acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe.” Therefore, the regulations do not require the Department to investigate whether the petitioner’s membership includes individuals enrolled in Indian tribes outside the United States, including, in this petitioner’s case, the Canadian Abenakis at Odanak.