'4 FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION WASHIWnION. DC 5*)
[…] According to his response, both organizations told Mr. Nielsen that the local county party committee could not run an advertisement supporting the Dukakis/Bentsen ticket. Attachment III, page 2.

It appears that the advertisement in the Adams County Free Press on November 3, 1989, was not paid for by the Adams Committee, but instead by Mr. Nielsen. Indeed, the advertisement contained the statement that it was "[plaid for by Stu Nielsen." See Attachment I, page 15. However, under Section 109.1(b)(4) of the Commission Regulations an expenditure made "with the cooperation or with the prior consent of, or in consultation with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate or any agent or authorized committee of the candidate" is not an independent expenditure. Here, Mr.