Selected Offenses Against the Person and VICAR Prepared by the Office of the General Counsel
[…] vi. Court protection order enhancement

Section 2A2.2(b)(6) provides for a 2-level increase for offenses involving the violation of a court protection order.118 Section 1B1.1 defines “court protection order” by reference to 18 U.S.C. § 2266(5), which provides in part that a protection order is any “order issued by a civil or criminal court for the purpose of preventing violent or threatening acts or against, sexual violence, or contact or communication with

113 See supra notes 39–41. As set forth above, “strangling” is intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of a person by applying pressure to the throat or neck, regardless of resulting injury or intent to injure or kill.