Selected Offenses Against the Person and VICAR Prepared by the Office of the General Counsel
[…] For assault with the intent to commit murder in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1) and attempted murder in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1113, among other similar offenses,43 Appendix A specifies the offense guideline at §2A2.1. Section 2A2.1(a)(1) provides a base

39 Id. § 113(b)(3). All three terms are defined by reference to section 2266. A spouse or intimate partner is a spouse, former spouse, person who shares a child in common, person who cohabits or has cohabited as a spouse, or person who has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature. Id. § 2266(7)(A)(i). The statute requires courts to determine whether a person is an “intimate partner” based on “the length of the relationship, the type of relationship, and the frequency of interaction between the persons involved in the relationship.” Id. § 2266(7)(A)(i)(II); see, e.g., United States v. LaVictor, 848 F.3d 428, 458 (6th Cir. 2017) (non-cohabiting individuals who had been romantically involved for several years, had plans to get married, and visited each other every weekend were “intimate partners”).