Cornell Law Review Volume 87 Article 4 Issue 3 March 2002
[…] Id. at 1217-18, 1221-24. Oddly enough, the Justice Department reversed its stance against the death penalty four years after the Harperdecision, concluding that capital punishment may in fact be permissible for "'narrowly drawn offenses against the United States and its officials.'" Kamenar, supra note 38, at 882 n.7 (quoting 3(a) UNrrED STATES Arromu'rs' MANuAL § 9- 10.010 (1988)). 40 Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, § 60003(a) (2), 108 Stat. 1796, 1968-69 (1994) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 794(a) (1994)). CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 87:820 time espionage. 41 The first category, present in earlier versions of the 1994 Death Penalty Act, permits the death penalty only when "the of- fense... directly concern [s] nuclear weaponry, military spacecraft or satellites, early warning systems, or other means of defense or retalia- tion against large-scale attack; war plans; communications intelligence or cryptographic information; or any other major weapons system or major element of defense strategy."42 The second category arose in response to the arrest of Aldrich Ames, labeled by one author as "Moscow's most valuable in the entire history of the cold war."'43 Ames was a high-ranking CIA analyst who had worked undetected for almost ten years as a spy for the KGB, supplying the Soviet