Cornell Law Review Volume 87 Article 4 Issue 3 March 2002
[…] 2. Espionage Resulting in the Death of a Foreign Agent a. The Enmund-Tison Standard Section 794(a) also makes espionage punishable by death when "the offense result[s] in the identification by a foreign power... of an individual acting as an agent of the United States and consequently in the death of that individual." 133 This requirement that the capital es- pionage crime leads to a death conforms to language in Coker that limits the death penalty under the murder comparison to crimes "in- volving the taking of life.'u3 4 Thus, capital espionage resulting in the death of a foreign agent could be regarded as