Cornell Law Review Volume 87 Article 4 Issue 3 March 2002
[…] Both crimes require, at a minimum, that the defendant's betrayal take place in wartime. See 18 U.S.C. § 794(b) (1994); Ex parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1, 27-28 (1942). 181 U.S. CONST. art. III, § 3; Cramer v. United States, 325 U.S. 1, 29 (1945). 182 See Cramer,325 U.S. at 36-37, 48. In Cramer,the government proved that the defen- dant was sympathetic to the German government during World War II, and that he had CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 87:820 Capital espionage, by contrast, concerns only a possibility of harm. Section 794(a) embraces the "adherence" prong of treason by requiring that the actor commit espionage "with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation," but imposes no requirement that the specific act of espionage actually aid the enemy. 183 Espionage prose- cutions, in fact, often succeed in cases where the defendants could not have significantly aided another country, or where evidence of such aid is wholly speculative. 184 Because the