Cornell Law Review Volume 87 Article 4 Issue 3 March 2002
[…] U.S. CONST. art. III, § 3. American courts have consistently favored a narrow interpretation of this definition. See, e.g., Cramer v. United States, 325 U.S. 1, 48 (1945) (explaining that "the treason rule... is severely restrictive"); Ex ParteBollman, 8 U.S. (4 Cranch) 75, 110-12 (1807) (rejecting the English notion of "constructive treason"). See generallyJAMEs WILLARD HURST, THE LAW OF TREASON IN THE UNITED STATES 186-235 (Contributions in American History, No. 12, Stan- ley I. Kutler ed., 1945) (surveying treason under the Constitution). Espionage under § 794, on the other hand, occurs when a person "with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation, communicates... to any foreign goverment... any document... relating to the national defense." 18 U.S.C. § 794(a) (1994). Although it is possible for the same act to constitute both treason and espionage, the latter is a distinct crime that encompasses activity outside the scope of treason.