Cornell Law Review Volume 87 Article 4 Issue 3 March 2002
[…] The subjective analysis in this Note, therefore, requires two per- spectives: one comparing capital espionage crimes to murder, and the other comparing them to treason. The question in each is the same: is capital punishment for espionage disproportionateaccording to the logic that makes the penalty proportionatefor murder and treason?

B. Espionage Compared to Murder 1. EspionageJeopardizing National Security Section 794(a) makes espionage punishable by death when "the offense... directly concern[s] nuclear weaponry, military spacecraft or satellites, early warning systems, or other means of defense or retali- ation against large-scale attack; war plans; communications intelli- gence or cryptographic information; or any other major weapons system or major element of defense strategy."' 2 1 Proponents of this statute have argued that an offender who reveals national security in- formation could potentially cause harm to individuals far surpassing the harm caused by an individual murder, and that such a grave of- 122 fense thus merits the death penalty under the Coker