Cornell Law Review Volume 87 Article 4 Issue 3 March 2002
[…] See United States v. Drummond, 354 F.2d 132, 152 (2d Cir. 1965) (finding that the Treason Clause does not bar the creation of peacetime espionage offenses because the crimes require different specific intents); United States v. Rosenberg, 195 F.2d 583, 609-11 (2d Cir. 1952) (holding that the Treason Clause does not bar wartime espionage offenses because the "essential element" of giving aid to an enemy in a treason prosecution is "irrelevant" to wartime espionage). 27 See Coker v. Georgia, 433 U.S. 584 (1977) (plurality opinion). 28 Espionage and Sabotage Act of 1954, ch. 1261, § 201, 68 Stat. 1216, 1219 (current version at 18 U.S.C. § 794 (1994)). The current version of the law reads in relevant part: Whoever, with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation, communicates, delivers, or transmits, or to communicate, deliver, or transmit, to any foreign government ... or to any representative, officer, agent, em- CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 87:820