Cornell Law Review Volume 87 Article 4 Issue 3 March 2002
[…] First, whereas the harm caused by treason must implicate national security, 86 the harm accompanying espionage under § 794(a) need only affect a sin- gle human being. This is not to say that harm done to individuals is necessarily inferior to harm inflicted against the state.18 7 Rather, this difference underscores that the subjective proportionality of espio- nage revealing foreign agents should be evaluated by reference to murder, a crime against an individual, instead of treason, a crime against the state.1 88 Second, § 794(a) on its face does not require that the perpetrator be proximately responsible for the harm. The statute makes espio- nage capital when the crime "result[s] in the identification by a foreign power ...of an individual acting as an agent of the United States and consequently in the death of that individual."189 The absence of the word "cause" from either clause of the statute is conspicuous, and probably not accidental.