Cornell Law Review Volume 87 Article 4 Issue 3 March 2002
[…] CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 87:820

and dangerous traitors might live.20 4 Such a "wanton and freakish" result violates the Eighth Amendment's prohibition against cruel and unusual punishments. 205 Spilling the blood of a guilty spy like Robert Hanssen-or threatening the same against a wrongly accused one such as Wen Ho Lee-may satisfy the honor of an offended patriot, but only at the expense of the principles which adhere him or her to this country in the first place.

204 The death penalty for treason is not mandatory, nor has it been throughout much of American history. See 18 U.S.C. § 2381 (1994) (providing, as an alternative to death, that the offender "shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States"); ARCHER, supra note 101, at 23-24 (noting that Congress in 1789 originally allowed imprisonment and fine as an alternative punishment for traitors, "at the discretion of the court"); HuRsT, supra note 26, at 146 n.49 (explaining that Congress has provided "an alternative of fine and