Michigan Journal of
[…] Such concentration, even if it leads to more effective intelligence gathering, creates too much temptation for political leaders to use the security services against their political oppo- nents. What we fear is something far worse than Richard Nixon's "enemies list" of those who were to receive extra attention from the In- ternal Revenue Service. We fear the dirtiest tricks. A concentrated or

53. 50 U.S.C.A. § 403-4a(d)(l) (West Supp. 2006) ("The ... Agency shall have no , subpoena, or law enforcement powers or internal security functions.") (emphasis added); see also Exec. Order No. 12,333, 46 Fed.