Technical Report 17-10 August 2017
[…] As the United States entered , Congress enacted the Espionage Act in June 1917. This adopted the approach that had been taken in 1911 and incorporated many of its key phrases—which means that the statutes based on the 1917 act that are now in use and little revised are more than 100 years old (Elsea, 2013).

The series of provisions based on the Espionage Act are found in Title 18 U.S.C. section 792 through 798. Two of the sections most frequently used in espionage prosecutions are section 793, “Gathering, transmitting, or losing defense information,” and section 794, “Gathering or delivering defense information to aid foreign governments.”

Section 793 makes it a crime to disclose or attempt to disclose to “unauthorized persons” “national defense information” “with intent or reason to believe that the information is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of any foreign nation.” It does not mention classified information, since classification of information did not exist in 1917 and was not introduced and standardized until World War II, starting with an executive order in 1940. It also criminalizes gathering or losing national defense information, terms that add to the