Technical Report 17-10 August 2017
[…] (b) Any organization that commits any offense described in subsection (a) shall be fined not more than $5,000,000” (Economic Espionage Act, 1996).

While the two sections share a focus on protecting trade secrets, they differ in several important ways. One difference is in how they specify what the intent of the perpetrator must be. Section 1831 requires only that a person “intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government, foreign instrumentality, or foreign agent, knowingly steals…” while Section 1832 requires two different intentions: (1) a person must have an “intent to convert a trade secret…to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof,” and (2) he or she must be “intending or knowing that the offense will injure any owner of that trade secret.”