Technical Report 17-10 August 2017
[…] A second difference between Sections 1831 and 1832 is in how the potential benefit is specified. According to the report of the House committee that drafted the legislation, in Section 1831 the benefit to a foreign government should be broadly framed. It “means not only economic benefit but also reputational, strategic, or tactical benefit (United States House of Representatives Committee on the Judiciary, “Report,” 1996). In Section 1832, however, the benefit is specifically economic.

A third difference is that since the emphasis in Section 1832 is on domestic crimes, in order to come under federal jurisdiction it must be about interstate commerce. Therefore, Section 1832 specifies that the trade secret must be “related to or a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce” (“Spotlight on the Economic Espionage Act,” 2012; Simon, 1998).