Technical Report 17-10 August 2017
[…] It does not mention classified information, since classification of information did not exist in 1917 and was not introduced and standardized until World War II, starting with an executive order in 1940. It also criminalizes gathering or losing national defense information, terms that add to the broad yet

78 ELEMENTS OF CLASSIC ESPIONAGE

vague problem with the statute. Penalties under section 793 include a fine and imprisonment for no more than 10 years (Elsea, 2006)32.

Section 794 proscribes passing national defense information to a foreign nation, or to any group within a foreign nation, “with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation.” Since it was written decades before transnational groups appeared on the international scene inflicting terrorism and other crimes, it does not specifically provide for such a contingency as the recipient of espionage being a transnational group.