Louisiana Law Review Volume 65 | Number 1 Fall 2004
[…] Finally, section 1511 reflects the offense of "obstruction of law enforcement officer in order to facilitate illegal gambling business. 228 It makes it unlawful for two or more persons to conspire to obstruct the enforcement of the criminal laws of a state or any of its political subdivisions, with the intent to facilitate an illegal gambling business if one or more of the persons (1) "does any act to effect the object of the ;" (2) "is an official or employee, elected, appointed or otherwise, of the state or its political

222. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1519 (West Supp. 2003). 223. Id. 224. Id. § 1520 (West Supp. 2003). 225. Id. 226. Id. 227. Id. 228. Id. § 1511 (West 2000 & Supp. 2003). LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65 subdivisions;" and (3) "conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business."229 Section 1511 defines the "illegal gambling business" as a gambling business which (1) violates the law of the state or political subdivision where it is conducted; (2) involves five or more people who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct or own all or part of the business; and (3) has