Louisiana Law Review Volume 65 | Number 1 Fall 2004
[…] These sections can be grouped into five categories: (1) obstruction of persons in the performance of their official duties, (2) obstruction of judicial proceedings, (3) obstruction of government agencies, (4) obstruction of government investigations, and (5) obstruction of law enforcement. These will now be examined briefly. 1. Obstruction of Persons in the Performance of Their Official Duties a. Assault on a Process Server The first of the specific provisions dealing with the obstruction of persons in the performance of their official duties is section 1501, titled "assault on process server. 1 48 This provision makes it an offense to "knowingly and willfully" obstruct, resist or oppose any officer of the United States or other duly authorized person in "serving, or attempting to serve or execute, any legal or judicial writ or process" of any court of the United States, or United States magistrate judge. 4 The section also makes it an offense to assault,

144. United States v. Cintolo, 818 F.2d 980,996-97 (1st Cir. 1987) (holding that section 1503 is not overbroad). 145. United States v.