Louisiana Law Review Volume 65 | Number 1 Fall 2004
[…] Code Ann. § 39-16-502 (1997 & Supp. 2002) (false reports); Texas: Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.08 (Vernon 2003) (false report to peace officer or law enforcement employee); Utah: Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-506 (1999) (providing false information to peace officers, government agencies, or specified professionals); Virginia: Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-461 (Michie 1996) (falsely summoning or giving false reports to law-enforcement officials); Washington: Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.76.175 (2000) (making a false or misleading statement to a public servant); Wyoming: Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-210 (Michie 2003) (false reporting to authorities). 358. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-210 (Michie 2003) (false reporting to authorities). 100 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65 from "knowingly reporting falsely to a law enforcement agency or a fire department" that: (1) a crime has been committed, (2) an emergency exists, (3) an emergency exists, and such false report results in serious bodily harm, or (4) an emergency exists, and such false report results in a death.359 Under the fourth provision, a person committing such conduct is guilty of .3 60