Louisiana Law Review Volume 65 | Number 1 Fall 2004
[…] Code Ann. § 39-16-507 (1997) (coercion of witness); Texas: Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 36.05 (Vernon 2003) (tampering with witness); id. § 38.111 (improper contact with victim); Utah: Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-508 (1999 & Supp. 2002) (tampering with witness-retaliation against witness or informant); Washington: Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.72.110 (2000) (intimidating a witness); id. § 9A.72.120 (tampering with a witness). 323. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-919 (1995) (tampering with witness or informant). 324. Id. 325. Id. 326. R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-32-5 (2002) (intimidation of witnesses and victims of crimes). LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65 threatening to commit an unlawful act, he "maliciously and knowingly communicates with another person with the specific intent to intimidate a victim of a crime or a witness in any criminal proceeding with respect to that person's participation in any criminal proceeding."327 A small number of states also have offenses that target victim 328 tampering alone.