A CAMPAIGN TO DEFRAUD President ’s Apparent Campaign Finance Crimes, Cover-up, and Conspiracy
[…] The aforementioned set of facts implicate three provisions of the FECA:

ʀ Section 30118 provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any . . . corporation organized by authority of any law of Congress, to make a contribution or expenditure in connection with any election to any political office,” for “any officer or any director of any corporation . . . to consent to any contribution . . . by the corporation;” or for any “candidate [or] political committee . . . knowingly to accept or receive any [corporate] contribution.” 141

ʀ Section 30116 provides that it is unlawful for any person to make contributions “to any candidate and his authorized political committees with respect to any election for Federal office which, in the aggregate, exceed [$2,700]”142 or for any candidate or political committee to knowingly accept any contribution in violation of this limit.143