A CAMPAIGN TO DEFRAUD President ’s Apparent Campaign Finance Crimes, Cover-up, and Conspiracy
[…] organization, in connection with any election to any of the offices referred to in this section or for any applicable electioneering communication.”185 Several items are also specifically excluded from the definition of “contribution” for the purposes of this section, including a corporation’s communications to its stockholders, personnel, and their families; nonpartisan registration and get-out-the-vote campaigns targeted at the same individuals; and contributions to a separate segregated fund to be utilized for political purposes by a corporation.186 2. Limit on individual contributions, 52 U.S.C. § 30116

Among other things, section 30116 bars any individual from making contributions to “any candidate and his authorized political committees with respect to any election for Federal office which, in the aggregate, exceed [$2,700].”187 Section 30116 also bars a candidate, political committee, or officer or employee of a political committee from “knowingly accepting any contribution” in violation of this limit.188 For the purposes of section 30116, “expenditures made by any person in cooperation, consultation, or