A CAMPAIGN TO DEFRAUD President ’s Apparent Campaign Finance Crimes, Cover-up, and Conspiracy
[…] Federal Election Commission, the bans on corporate contributions, corporate officers consenting to corporate contributions, and individuals knowingly receiving corporate contributions are still good law.184

For the purposes of section 30118, the term “contribution” includes the definition provided above and also includes “any direct or indirect payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money, or any services, or anything of value . . . to any candidate, campaign committee, or political party or organization, in connection with any election to any of the offices referred to in this section or for any applicable electioneering communication.”185 Several items are also specifically excluded from the definition of “contribution” for the purposes of this section, including a corporation’s communications to its stockholders, personnel, and their families; nonpartisan registration and get-out-the-vote campaigns targeted at the same