Qui Tam: The and Related Federal
[…] I.T.T. Rayoinier Inc., 332 F. Supp. 309, 310 (M.D. Fla. 1971); Bass Anglers Sportsman’s Soc. v. Scholze Tannery, Inc., 329 F. Supp. 339, 344-45 (E.D. Tenn. 1971); Bass Anglers Sportsman’s Soc., 324 F. Supp. at, 306-307. 30 Stevens, 529 U.S. 765, 777 n.7 (2000) (quoting United States ex rel. Marcus v. Hess, 317 U.S. 537, 541 n.4 (1943)). 31 Stevens, 529 U.S. at 768-69 n.1 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 962 (vessels armed against nations with whom the U.S. is at peace) (“Every such vessel … shall be forfeited, one half to the use of the informer and the other half to the use of the United States”) and 46 U.S.C. § 723 [now 46 U.S.C. § 80103] (salvage of ship wrecks off the Florida coast)) (“A vessel transporting property described in subsection (a) to a foreign port may be seized by, and forfeited to, the United States Government. A forfeiture under this subsection accrues half to the informer and half to the Government.”). Like the qui tam statutes, the explicit moiety, informer-reward, forfeiture-based statutes have largely disappeared or been replaced by cross references to authority under the customs laws from which explicit references likewise have been repealed or rewritten.