Qui Tam: The and Related Federal
[…] United States ex rel. Carter, 575 U.S. 650, 661-62 (2015). 207 25 U.S.C. § 201. In 2000, the Supreme Court identified “three other qui tam statutes” in addition to the False Claims Act. Vermont Agency of Natural Resources v, United States ex rel. Stevens, 529 U.S. 765, 769 n.1 (2000). Only Section 201 of the three survives. See P.L. 106-179, 114 STAT. 46 (2000) (amending 25 U.S.C. § 81); P.L. 112-29, 125 STAT. 329 (2011) (amending 35 U.S.C. § 292). The Court also referred to two then-existing forfeiture moiety statutes. Stevens, 529 U.S. at 769 n.1. Moiety statutes entitle informers to half of the proceeds generated by confiscation of crime-related property, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 962 (“…Every such vessel, her tackle … shall be forfeited, one half to the use of the informer and the other half to the use of the United States.”).