Qui Tam: The and Related Federal
[…] L-3 Communications EO Tech, Inc., 921 F.3d 11, 26 (2d Cir. 2019) (“[W]e agree with Babalola that Barajas and Bledsoe implicitly considered an existing [relator’s] qui tam action to be a prerequisite of any recovery under § 3730(c)(5)”) (citing United States ex rel. Babalola v. Sharma, 746 F.3d 157 (5th Cir. 2014); United States ex rel. Bledsoe v. Community Health Sys., Inc., 342 F.3d 634 (6th Cir. 2003); and United States ex rel. Barajas v. Northrop Corp., 258 F.3d 1004 (9th Cir. 2001)). 188 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b) (“A civil action under section 3730 may not be brought – (1) more than 6 years after the date

Congressional Research Service 30 Qui Tam: The False Claims Act and Related Federal Statutes

whether the (b)(2) discovery extension was available only to actions by the government or to actions by private parties in which the government intervened.189 The Supreme Court resolved the dispute in Cochise Consultancy, Inc. v. United States ex rel. Hunt where it held that the False Claims Act’s discovery extension applies regardless of whether the government elects to intervene.190 In the case of litigation for retaliatory misconduct under Subsection 3730(h) (rather than one of Section 3729’s proscriptions), the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act established a 3-year statute of limitations.191 Previously, parties were required to look to the most closely analogous statute of limitations under state law, since the sole explicit False Claims Act provision applied only to causes of action under Section 3729.192 For private litigants, the False Claims Act process begins with a complaint filed under seal with the federal court in the district in which a violation occurred or in which any of the defendants is found, resides, or does business.193 Thereafter, relators must deliver all their material evidence and information to the government.194 The government has 60 days, or until the end of a longer period of any extensions granted by the court for cause, in which to decide whether intervene.195 The government has at its disposal civil investigative demand authority which allows it to compel the production of material and testimony in its investigations.196

on which the violation of section 3729 is committed, or (2) more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed, [–] whichever occurs last.”). 189 United States