Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] 30. See Thompson Med. Co. v. Fed. Trade Comm'n, 791 F.2d 189, 192-93 (D.C. Cir. 1986); Memorandum of Understanding Between the Federal Trade Commission and the Food and Drug Administration, 36 Fed. Reg. 18,539 (Sept. 16, 1971). 31. See 21 C.F.R § 7.40(a) (allowing the FDA to issue a recall on drugs that "are in violation of laws administered by the Food and Drug Administration," like the FD&C Act). 32. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 332(a) (2006) (civil punishment of injunction); 21 U.S.C.A. § 333(0(1) (West Supp. 2008) (civil monetary penalties for misbranding); id. § 333(g) (civil penalties for false and misleading direct-to-consumer ads); id. § 334(a)(1) (seizure). 33. See