Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] When pharmaceutical companies cross the line from lawful to unlawful promotion, two potential charges commonly arise under the FD&C Act: that the company introduced a new drug into interstate commerce, 6' or that the company misbranded a drug.62

57. 21 U.S.C. § 355(a) (2006) ("No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any new drug, unless an approval of an application filed pursuant to subsection (b) or (j) is effective with respect to such drug.").