FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION Washington, DC 20463
[…] 6 the “press exemption” or “media exemption.”47 Costs covered by the exemption are also exempt

7 from the Act’s disclosure and reporting requirements.48

8 AMI admitted in its Non-Prosecution Agreement with DOJ that its actions were not

9 undertaken in connection with any press function but were rather to benefit the Trump

10 Committee.49 Similarly, AMI’s assertion in its Response that it developed renewed interest in

11 McDougal’s story because she had “elevated her profile” by launching her own beauty and

44 11 C.F.R. § 100.52(d)(1).

45 52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(7)(B)(i) (treating as contributions any expenditures made “in cooperation, consultation, or concert, with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate,” the candidate’s authorized committee, or their agents); see 11 C.F.R. § 109.20 (defining “coordination”); see also Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 46-47 (1976).

46 52 U.S.C. § 30101(9)(B)(i).