SEXING THE
[…] Valeo, 424 U.S. 1 (1976). 197. Id. at 16, 29, 58-59. 198. Citizens United v. Fed. Election Comm’n, 558 U.S. 310 (2010). 199. Id. at 321, 372. 200. McCutcheon v. Fed. Election Comm’n, 572 U.S. 185 (2014). 201. Id. at 227. 202. 52 U.S.C. § 30116(a)(1)(A) provides that no person shall make contributions “to any candidate and his authorized political committees with respect to any election for Federal office which, in the aggregate, exceed $2,000.” The statute provides that the $2,000 original limit will be increased yearly based on the price index. Id. § 30116(c)(1)(A).