SELECTED OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON (, , ) AND VICAR 2020
[…] 19 Primer on Selected Offenses Against the Person and VICAR provides: (A) a 2-level enhancement if the victim sustained bodily injury; or (B) a 4-level enhancement if the offense resulted in substantial bodily injury to a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner, or an individual under the age of 16 years.129

“Bodily injury” has the same meaning given in §1B1.1’s commentary.130 Thus, cases interpreting the term for aggravated assault offenses in §2A2.2 are relevant to assault offenses in §2A2.3.131 “Spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner” have the meanings set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2266.132

Citing to the definition in 18 U.S.C. § 113(b)(1), §2A2.3 defines “substantial bodily injury” as “bodily injury which involves (A) a temporary but substantial disfigurement; or (B) a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.”133

iii. Cross reference

Section 2A2.3(c) provides a cross reference to the aggravated assault guideline.134 Thus, if the defendant’s conduct constituted aggravated assault, the guidelines instruct that §2A2.2 be applied.135

C. KIDNAPPING