SELECTED OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON (, , ) AND VICAR 2020
[…] 129 USSG §2A2.3(b)(1). 130 USSG §2A2.3, comment. (n.1). 131 See supra Part II.B.2.b (defining “bodily injury” as “any significant injury; e.g., an injury that is painful and obvious, or is of a type for which medical attention ordinarily would be sought). 132 18 U.S.C. § 2266. 133 USSG §2A2.3, comment. (n.1). “Substantial” bodily injury is necessarily less severe than §2A2.2’s “serious” bodily injury, because serious bodily injury is covered in a later cross-reference to §2A2.2 (discussed in Part II.C.2.a). 134 USSG §2A2.3(c). 135 Id. 136 18 U.S.C. § 1201.

20 Primer on Selected Offenses Against the Person and VICAR

a. Subsection (a): Offense conduct, jurisdiction, and punishment

Section 1201(a) provides that the federal kidnapping statute applies to whoever “unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise” any person who falls into certain jurisdictional categories.137 These jurisdictional categories include situations where: