SELECTED OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON (, , ) AND VICAR 2020
[…] A. MURDER

This section discusses the statutory scheme and guidelines for first and second degree murder offenses.

1. Murder: The Statutory Scheme

Section 1111, title 18, United States Code, proscribes two types of federal : first degree murder and second degree murder. Section 1111 further establishes statutory penalties for murder and defines certain terms used in the statute.

a. Subsection (a): First and second degree murder definitions

Section 1111(a) provides that murder is “the unlawful killing of a human being with aforethought.”1

First degree murder is defined as “[e]very murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or

1 18 U.S.C. § 1111(a).

1 Primer on Selected Offenses Against the Person and VICAR committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any , escape, murder, kidnapping, , , , aggravated sexual or sexual abuse, , , or ; or perpetrated as part of a pattern or practice of assault or torture against a child or children; or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the of any human being other than him who is killed.”2

Second degree murder is defined as “[a]ny other murder” not included in the above list.3

b. Subsection (b): Statutory penalties4