NATIONAL SURVEY OF WHETHER IDENTITY VICTIMS MEET THE LEGAL DEFINITION OF “VICTIM”1 UNDER A STATE’S CONSTITUTION, VICTIMS’ RIGHTS & VICTIMS COMPENSATION STATUTE
[…] Const. art. I, § 35. addressing victim impact statement). Payment of compensation shall be made to the claimant in accordance with the provisions of this (4)(A) “Victim” means: chapter for personal injury to or death of the victim (i) A natural person against whom a crime was which resulted from …[a]n act committed in this committed; state, which, if committed by a mentally competent, (ii) If the victim is a minor, then the parent or legal criminally responsible adult, would constitute a guardian of the minor… crime under state or federal law…

Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-38-302 (regarding section that Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-13-104. implements victims‟ constitutional rights). See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-38-301(c) (“If any other provision of law contains a broader definition of „crime,‟ „victim‟ or „critical stages of the criminal justice process‟ for any purpose other than implementation of Constitution of Tennessee, art. I, § 35, the broader definition shall control for such purpose.”). Texas Tex. Penal Code Ann.