NATIONAL SURVEY OF WHETHER IDENTITY VICTIMS MEET THE LEGAL DEFINITION OF “VICTIM”1 UNDER A STATE’S CONSTITUTION, VICTIMS’ RIGHTS & VICTIMS COMPENSATION STATUTE
[…] The absence of such related statutory provisions for a particular jurisdiction should not be taken to mean that the jurisdiction has no additional statutory provisions that may further clarify or limit the scope and/or application of “victim.”

2 The “GENERAL VICTIMS‟ RIGHTS STATUTE” category addresses the definition of “victim” as set forth in provisions that concern victims‟ rights in the criminal process. A jurisdiction may also provide crime victims with rights in the civil courts. See, e.g., N.Y. Exec. Law § 632-a (providing crime victims with “the right to bring a civil action . . . to recover money damages from a person convicted of a crime of which the crime victim is a victim, or the representative of that convicted person, within three years of the discovery of any profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person”) (emphasis added). To the extent those statutes may also include a definition for “victim,” see, e.g., N.Y. Exec. Law § 632-a(1)(d), those provisions are not included in this chart.