NATIONAL SURVEY OF WHETHER IDENTITY VICTIMS MEET THE LEGAL DEFINITION OF “VICTIM”1 UNDER A STATE’S CONSTITUTION, VICTIMS’ RIGHTS & VICTIMS COMPENSATION STATUTE
[…] N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 21-M:8-h(I)(a). © 2011 National Crime Victim Law Institute Page 44 of 44

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 21-M:8-k(I)(a),(b). [whether emotional harm is considered personal In this section [re Office of Victim/Witness Assistance]: injury is open to interpretation]

“Victim” means a person who suffers direct or threatened physical, emotional or psychological harm as the result of the commission or the attempted commission of a crime.

N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 21-M:8-b(I)(a).

[The Office of Victim/Witness Assistance has the duty to “provide information and services to victims and witnesses in criminal cases prosecuted by the attorney general,” and such services include, among others, the service of providing victims “with information about the availability of social and medical services, especially emergency and social services available in the victim's immediate geographical area.” N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 21-M:8-b. The definition of “victim” in § 21-M:8-b(I)(a) is different from the definition in § 21-M:8- k(I) in that § 21-M:8-b(I)(a) does not include persons who suffer “financial harm.” While § 21-M:8-b arguably is not a “rights” provision, it could impact victims‟ rights in situations where, for example, the victim is a person who suffered “financial harm” and due to its omission from the definition of “victim” in § 21-M:8-b, a victim advocate may not have provided the victim with the requisite information that the victim is entitled to receive under the general rights statute. See N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 21-M:8-k(II)(i) (a victim has “[t]he right to be informed about available resources, financial assistance, and social services”).] New Jersey N.J. Stat.