First Draft of Report #22: Liability and Related Provisions
[…] 207 See generally Model Penal Code § 2.06 cmt. at 311-13; Kinports, supra note 79, at 161. Note that a few jurisdictions incorporate prefatory language—“acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense”—into their accomplice liability statutes, which appears to indicate that a principal of culpable mental state equivalency applies to circumstances. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-8; N.Y. Penal Law § 20.00; Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5210(a); compare Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-16b (“In any prosecution for [a while armed] offense . . . in which the defendant was not the only participant, it shall be an that the defendant: (1) Was not armed with a pistol, revolver, machine gun, shotgun, rifle or other firearm, and (2) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon.”). Likewise, a few other jurisdictions incorporate a grading provision indicative of the same.