First Draft of Report #22: Liability and Related Provisions
[…] See, e.g. United States v. Andrews, 75 F.3d 552 (9th Cir. 1996); United States v. Minieri, 303 F.2d 550 (2d Cir. 1962); State v. Gomez, 102 Ariz. 432, 432 P.2d 444 (1967); McGill v. State, 252 Ind. 293, 247 N.E.2d 514 (1969); Rodriguez v. State, 107 Nev. 432, 813 P.2d 992 (1991); State v. Scott, 289 N.C. 712, 224 S.E.2d 185 (1976); Commonwealth v. Flowers, 479 Pa. 153, 387 A.2d 1268 (1978); State v. Gazerro, 420 A.2d 816 (R.I. 1980); State v. Hoselton, 179 W.Va. 645, 371 S.E.2d 366 (1988). See also Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. ch. 720, § 5/5-2 (“Mere presence at the scene of a crime does not render a person accountable for an offense; a person’s presence at the scene of a crime, however, may be considered with other circumstances by the trier of fact when determining accountability”). 112 Commonwealth v. Morrow, 363 Mass. 601 (1973); Skidmore v. State, 80 Neb. 698 (1908); State v. Chastain, 104 N.C. 900 (1889); Andrew v. State, 237 P.3d 1027 (Alaska App. 2010); State v. Arceneaux, 983 So.2d 148 (La. App. 2008); Jones v. State, 173 Md.App. 430 (2007). 113 Hicks v.