First Draft of Report #22: Liability and Related Provisions
[…] Robinson & Grall, supra note 118, at 739. One survey finds that “only four states codify facilitation.” Ira P. Robbins, Double Inchoate Crimes, 26 HARV. J. ON LEGIS. 1, 116 (1989); see Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 506.080 (“A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such a person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1004 (“A person commits facilitation if, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit an offense, the person knowingly provides the other person with means or opportunity for the commission of the offense.”). The basis for these statutes is the National Commission on Reform of Federal Criminal Laws included a general facilitation provision in its proposed Federal Criminal Code.”