First Draft of Report #22: Liability and Related Provisions
[…] Accomplice Liability for Unintentional Crimes: Remaining Within the Constraints of Intent, 31 LOY. L.A. L. REV. 1351, 1386 (1998) (“A fair interpretation of the relationship between subsections (3) and (4) is that once the state can establish that the secondary actor had the purpose to promote or facilitate the commission of one particular offense, as required under subsection (3), that actor will also be liable for additional, unplanned, result-oriented crimes the principal commits as long as that actor possesses the mens rea required by the crime for that result.”). 276 Model Penal Code § 2.06 cmt. at 311. 277 For a critique along these lines, see Rogers, supra note 275, at 1375; see also State v. Etzweiler, 480 A.2d 870, 875 (N.H. 1984) (providing similar critique). 278 See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 274 (“When, pursuant to § 271 of this title, 2 or more persons are criminally liable for an offense which is divided into degrees, each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person’s own culpable mental state and with that person’s own accountability for an aggravating fact or circumstance.”). 279 One other revision worth noting is that RCC § 210(d) omits reference to “immunity to prosecution or conviction” under Model Penal Code § 2.06(7) in the interests of brevity and simplicity.