First Draft of Report #22: Liability and Related Provisions
[…] (c) Any other factor precluding the mental state sufficient for the commission of the offense in question.

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 502.010; see, e.g., Ala. § 13A-2-22(2)(b) (“[I]ncludes any person who is not guilty of the offense in question, despite his behavior, because of: (1) Criminal irresponsibility or other legal incapacity or exemption; (2) Unawareness of the criminal nature of the conduct in question or of the defendant’s criminal purpose; or (3) Any other factor precluding the mental state sufficient for the commission of the offense in question.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-1-602 (“[I]ncludes any person who is not guilty of the offense in question, despite his behavior, because of duress, legal incapacity or exemption, or unawareness of the criminal nature of the conduct in question or of the defendant’s criminal purpose, or any other factor precluding the mental state sufficient for the commission of the offense in question.”). 71 See, e.g., Robinson & Grall, supra note 65, at 733; Kadish, supra note 33, at 384–85. 72 Model Penal Code § 2.06(2)(a) (“A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when . . . acting with the kind of culpability that is sufficient for the commission of the offense, he