First Draft of Report #22: Liability and Related Provisions
[…] (discussing those aspects of the Model Penal Code commentary that support this view). 75 See, e.g., Alaska Stat. Ann. § 11.16.110 (3) (“[A]cting with the culpable mental state that is sufficient for the commission of the offense, the person causes an innocent person or a person who lacks criminal responsibility to engage in the proscribed conduct”). 76 ROBINSON, supra note 49, at 1 CRIM. L. DEF. § 82.