First Draft of Report #22: Liability and Related Provisions
[…] Absent a statutory definition of this phrase, the text of Model Penal Code § 2.06(2)(a) “gives no hint as to what kinds of defenses offered by the perpetrator will render him ‘innocent or irresponsible.’”76 To be sure, the commentary accompanying the Model Penal Code offers illustrative examples, such as those who lack the necessary intent, the mentally ill, children, and one who mistakenly kills an innocent bystander while responding to a

(c) Any other factor precluding the mental state sufficient for the commission of the offense in question.

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 502.010; see, e.g., Ala. § 13A-2-22(2)(b) (“[I]ncludes any person who is not guilty of the offense in question, despite his behavior, because of: (1) Criminal irresponsibility or other legal incapacity or exemption; (2) Unawareness of the criminal nature of the conduct in question or of the defendant’s criminal purpose; or (3) Any other factor precluding the mental state sufficient for the commission of the offense in question.”); Colo. Rev. Stat.