First Draft of Report #22: Liability and Related Provisions
[…] Model Penal Code § 2.06(3)(a)(i) (“A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if . . . with the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he . . . solicits such other person to commit it.”); see supra note 125 (collecting legislative authorities that similarly incorporate the term “solicits” into their accomplice liability statutes). For an example of a reform jurisdiction applying this two-step approach, compare Oregon’s general solicitation statute, Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 161.435(1) (“A person commits the crime of solicitation if with the intent of causing another to engage in specific conduct constituting a crime . . . .”), with its general accomplice liability statute, Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 161.155 (“A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if . . . With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person . . . Solicits or commands such other person to commit the crime . . . .”). 145 Model Penal Code § 5.02 cmt. at 375-76.; see, e.g., State v. Johnson, 202 Or. App. 478, 483 (2005). This standard is relatively broad. For example, it does not require specificity as to “the details (time, place, manner) of the conduct that is the subject of the solicitation.”