First Draft of Report #22: Liability and Related Provisions
[…] Model Penal Code § 2.06(3)(a)(i) (“A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if . . . with the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he . . . solicits such other person to commit it.”); see supra note 125 (collecting legislative authorities that similarly incorporate the term “solicits” into their accomplice liability statutes). For an example of a reform jurisdiction applying this two-step approach, compare Oregon’s general solicitation statute, Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 161.435(1) (“A person commits the crime of solicitation if with the intent of causing another to engage in specific conduct constituting a crime . . . .”), with its general accomplice liability statute, Or. Rev. Stat.