Vanderbilt Review
[…] CAL. PENAL CODE § 1205 (West 2014) (a term of imprisonment in lieu of fines cannot "exceed the term for which the defendant may be sentenced to imprisonment for the offense of which he or she has been convicted"). But the California Supreme Court has also held that this limitation does not affect courts' authority to fine and incarcerate under their civil contempt powers.