Vanderbilt Review
[…] 167. Ginger Thompson & Sarah Cohen, More Deportations Follow Minor Crimes, Records Show, N.Y. TIMES, Apr. 6, 2014, http://www.nytimes.com/2014/04/07/us/more-deportations-follow- minor-crimes-data-shows.html?_r=0, archived at http://perma.cc/L9DJ-RRJ2. 168. See ABA DATABASE ON COLLATERAL CONSEQUENCES, http:// www.abacollateralconsequences.org/map/, archived at http://perma.cclY46Q-YGBN (collecting over forty-five thousand collateral consequences of criminal convictions and infractions). 169. 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r) (denying student loans to any "student who is convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance"). 170. 42 U.S.C. § 13661; see Michael Pinard, Reflections and Perspectives on Reentry and Collateral Consequences, 100 J. CRIM. L. & CRIMINOLOGY 1213, 1218 (2010) (documenting loss of benefits triggered by misdemeanors and non-criminal violations). 171. Michael Pinard, Collateral Consequences of