Vanderbilt Review
[…] Metro. Police Dep't, 445 F.3d 460, 461 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (holding that a state statute that is unambiguously civil in nature cannot constitute a proper basis for arrest). 99. In several unpublished opinions, California courts have upheld arrests for marijuana possession notwithstanding decriminalization. See, e.g., People v. Bester, A137728, 2014 WL 710961 (Cal. App. Feb. 25, 2014); People v. Delery, B240204, 2013 WL 5209821 (Cal. App. Sept. 17, 2013). CAL. PENAL CODE § 19.6 (West 2014) defines infraction in a way that appears to contemplate arrest: An infraction is not punishable by imprisonment. A person charged with an infraction shall not be entitled to a trial by . A person charged with an infraction shall not be entitled to have the public defender or other counsel appointed at public expense to represent him or her unless he or she is arrested and not released on his or her written promise to appear, his or her own recognizance, or a deposit of bail. See also CAL. PENAL CODE § 840 (authorizing arrests for infractions); People v. McKay, 41 P.3d 59 (Cal. 2002) (full custodial arrest permissible for nonjailable infraction); People v. Waxler, 168 Cal. Rptr. 3d 822, 828-30 (Ct.