Implied Consent Laws: Theory and Procedure Shea Denning © 2014 School of Government
[…] See State v. Cothran, 120 N.C. App. 633, 635 (1995). 6. G.S. 20-4.01(1b). 7 See Id. § 20-139.1(a); see also State v. Davis, 142 N.C. App. 81, 87 (2001) (holding that results of blood and urine tests obtained pursuant to search warrant issued after defendant refused blood test were properly admitted at defendant’s impaired driving trial, as “the General Assembly does not limit the admissibility of competent evidence lawfully obtained”). 8 G.S. 20-139.1(a), (b). 9 See State v. Powell, 279 N.C. 608 (1971); State v. George, 77 N.C. App. 470 (1985). 10 See G.S. 20-138.1(a)(2)(“The results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person’s alcohol concentration.”). 11 See State v.