Why Matter: Defining Effective Advocacy in the Lower Criminal
[…] convictions), and are serious, often draconian, and lifelong”); see also McGregor Smyth, Holistic Is Not a Bad Word: A Criminal Defense Attorney’s Guide to Using Invisible Punishments as an Advocacy Strategy, 36 U. TOL. L. REV. 479, 479-80 (2005) [hereinafter Smyth, Holistic Is Not a Bad Word] (using term “invisible” consequences). 91 See, e.g., N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 168(a) (2011) (defining sex offender to include individuals convicted of certain misdemeanors); N.Y. CORRECT. LAW §168(f) (2011) (requiring sex offenders to register); see also Adam Walsh Child Protection & Safety Act of 2006, 42 U.S.C. § 16911(2). See generally TERRY & FURLONG, supra note 51 (discussing SORA and community notification). 92 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r)(1) (2003) (suspending student loan eligibility for varying time periods for any “student who is convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance for conduct that occurred during a period of enrollment for which the student was receiving any grant, loan, or work assistance”).