The Climate : and Judicial Error in Climate Protest Cases
[…] Unlike many speculative environmental hazards that are the subject of , many negative consequences of climate change are already occurring and measurable, and further injuries are certain to

International Dictionary of English Language 1245 (2d ed.1934)). 177. See, e.g., State v. Green, 470 S.W.2d 565, 566-68 (Mo. 1971) (finding that credible threat of faced by escaped prisoner was not “imminent” because several hours remained between the defendant’s escape and the planned attack). 178. See, e.g.,; Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-604 (West 2018) (“Conduct that would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when: (1) the conduct is necessary as an emergency measure . . .”); versions of the latter formulation are also found in Col. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-1-702 (West 2018); Del. Code Ann. 11. I, § 463 (West 2018); Mo. Ann. Stat. §563.026 (West 2018); and N.Y. Penal Law § 35.05 (McKinney 2018); United States v.