Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] If the personal representative determines, either before or after filing the claim, that all interested persons do not consent to the allowance and payment of the claim, the personal representative shall promptly report that fact to the Court and shall ask the Court to appoint a special personal representative, who shall then represent the estate with respect to that claim. Failure to comply with this MSCPR 414.3 shall be grounds for automatic dismissal of the claim with prejudice.

LR49-PR00 Rule 415. TIME FOR CLOSING ESTATES 415.1 Personal representatives shall comply with I.C. §29-1-16-2, which provides as follows: “Every personal representative shall close the estate as promptly as possible. Unless for good cause shown, the time for filing the final account in the estate shall not exceed one (1) year from the appointment of a personal representative.”

415.2 Good cause for not closing a supervised estate within one (1) year may be shown by filing an intermediate account within thirty (30) days after the expiration of one (1) year. Such accounting shall comply with the provision of I.C. §§29-1-16-4 and I.C. 29-1-16-6.