Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social
[…] Can you say Purgatory? It is sad to say, but many prosecutors are not concerned about your young defendant’s future. There is genuine animosity towards these kids and a desire to hurt them. There is also a mentality shared by many in the that the only way to reform someone is to hurt them enough. They are very judgmental and they genuinely believe they are helping to mold this child by making him or her suffer. I have no doubt that if former Virginia Governor George Allen, the advocate of “truth in sentencing,”20 had a daughter who was bulimic, he

18. See VA. CODE ANN § 18.2-250.1 (2011) (stating that anyone convicted for misdemeanor possession of marijuana shall “be confined in jail not more than thirty days and [pay] a fine of not more than $500, either or both . . .”). 19. See THE HOLY BIBLE, Matthew 25:46 (New International Version) (“Then they [sinners] will go away to eternal punishment, but the righteous to eternal life.”). 20. See BRIAN J. OSTROM ET AL., NAT’L INST. OF JUSTICE, TRUTH-IN-SENTENCING IN VIRGINIA 17 (2001)