Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social
[…] United States, 156 U.S. 432, 453 (1985) (“The principle that there is a presumption of innocence in favor of the accused is the undoubted law, axiomatic and elementary, and its enforcement lies at the foundation of the administration of our criminal law.”). 27. See VA. CODE. ANN. § 19.2-183(B) (2005) (“[T]he accused . . . may . . . introduce witnesses in his own behalf, and testify in his own behalf.”). 28. See VA. CONST. ART. 1, § 8 (“That in criminal prosecutions a man hath a right to demand the cause and nature of his accusation, to be confronted with the accusers and witnesses, and to call for evidence in his favor . . . .”). 29. See Ronald J. Bacigal, Arraignment, Pleas, and Plea