Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social
[…] He wanted the victim to know that his mother would never forgive him for disregarding all of her teachings and becoming the first member of the family to be incarcerated. The letter did not detail all of the tumult in the young man’s life; he did not discuss his depression that developed as the result of the loss of a loved one. He just wanted to apologize and pray she would not think that his behavior, in any way, was a testament to the inability of his parents to parent and educate him.

14. See VA. CODE ANN § 19.2-392.2 (providing for the expungement or destruction of an arrest record, when there is no conviction); VA. CODE ANN § 19.2-392.4 (providing that: “An [employment] applicant need not . . . include a reference to information concerning arrests or charges that have been expunged”). 64 18 WASH. & LEE J.C.R. & SOC. JUST. 055 (2011)

When I got to court, the prosecutor informed me that the victim did not want the young man to go to jail, and he offered me a suspended sentence.