Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social
[…] It is a waiver of each of these sacred rights.29 Yes, I said sacred, but that is another story. A plea of guilty involves the waiver of the constitutional rights found in the Bill of Rights.30 No right can be waived unless, note unless, there is evidence that the person waiving (1) was advised of the existence of the right, (2) was advised as to the consequences of a waiver of those rights, and (3) armed

22. See VA. CODE. ANN. § 19.2-183(A) (2005) (“[T]he the judge shall advise the accused of his right to and, if the accused is indigent and the offense charged be punishable by confinement in jail or the state correctional facility, the judge shall appoint counsel as provided by law.”). 23. See VA. CONST. ART. 1, § 8 (“That in criminal prosecutions a man hath a right . . . to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of his vicinage, without whose unanimous he cannot be found guilty.”). 24. See VA. CODE. ANN. § 19.2-183(B) (2005) (“[T]he accused . . . may cross-examine