Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 6.20 Release of Presentence Investigation Reports

ORS 137.077 specifies to whom a copy of a presentence investigation (PSI) report may be given.

State v. Collins, 308 Or 66 (1989), held that there was no express against disclosing the PSI information to third parties (as opposed to giving a copy to someone). The disclosure of presentence information to victims was later codified to ORS 137.077(4). The statute says that presentence reports shall be made available only to sentencing courts, appellate courts, the district attorney, the defense attorney, the defendant, the “Department of Corrections, State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision and other persons or agencies having a legitimate professional interest in the information.” It is unclear who these “other persons or agencies” are that can be provided a physical copy of the presentence report.