Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 7.30 Political Activity

Participation in political activities, judicial races, initiative campaigns, and ballot measure activities outside of work time is encouraged.

175

If a staff member, as part of their job, is asked to comment or provide information to candidates or persons involved in preparation of legislation, it is necessary to clear any verbal commentary or requests for information through the First Assistant.

All employees are expected to fully comply with ORS 260.432, which reads in relevant part:

A. No person shall attempt to, or actually, coerce, command or require a public employee to influence or give money, service or other thing of value to promote or oppose any political committee or to promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder.

B. No public employee shall solicit any money, influence, service or other thing of value or otherwise promote any political committee or promote or oppose the nomination or election of a candidate, the adoption of a measure or the recall of a public office holder while on the job during working hours. However, this section does not restrict the right of a public employee to express personal political views.

For further clarification, see Burt v. Blumenauer, 65 Or App 399 (1983) at 406: (affirmed 299 OR 55 (1985)).

Once a measure has qualified for placement on a ballot, ORS 260.432 effectively prohibits public employees from promoting or opposing its adoption during working hours.