Death by Ambush: A for Discovery of in Aggravation
[…] Commonwealth98 that “[i]n fairness to the defendant . . . the preferred practice is to make known to him before trial the evidence that is to be adduced at the penalty stage if he is found guilty.”99 The Virginia General Assembly codified this “preferred practice” in 1993 in Virginia Code section 19.2-264.3:2, which provides as follows: Upon motion of the defendant, in any case in which the offense for which the defendant is to be tried may be punishable by death, if the attorney for the Commonwealth intends to introduce during a

92. Id. 93. Id. 94. See United States v. Jordan, 316 F.3d 1215, 1252 n.78 (11th Cir. 2003) (noting that “it is customary in many jurisdictions for the government to produce Jencks materials prior to trial”); United States v.