Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 7 Issue 4 Fall 1976 Illinois Article 5 Symposium
[…] However, there appears to be no requirement that the statements of the State's Attorney to the grand jury be recorded, transcribed and disclosed to the defense. While grand jury proceedings have become less secret by virtue of the recording of testimony and the disclosure of transcripts, the actual proceedings remain essentially ex parte and closed. The pro- ceeding is ex parte in that only the state's case is heard. Section 112- 4(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "The Grand Jury shall hear all evidence presented by the State's Attorney."'" As well as not having the right to confront witnesses or the right to present evidence on his own behalf, a defendant has no right to be heard or even to be present at a grand jury session at which the case against him is presented. 0 As a consequence, the State's Attorney has virtually