Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 7 Issue 4 Fall 1976 Illinois Article 5 Symposium
[…] Only the grand jurors shall be present during the deliberations and vote of the Grand Jury. If no reporter is assigned by the State's Attorney to attend the sessions of the Grand Jury, the court, on petition of the foreman and 11 other grand jurors, may for good cause appoint such reporter. Disclosure of matters occurring before the grand jury is governed by section 112-6(b) 6 which provides in part: Matters other than the deliberations and vote of any grand juror may be disclosed by the State's Attorney solely in the performance of his duties. Matters occurring before the Grand Jury other than the deliberations and vote of any grand juror may be disclosed when the court, preliminary to or in connection with a judicial proceeding, directs such in the interests of justice or when a law so directs. The recent amendment to section 112-6(a) insures the presence of a reporter at grand jury sessions. Section 112-6(a) as amended now provides in part: If no reporter is assigned by the State's Attorney to attend the sessions of the Grand Jury, the court shall appoint such reporter. Furthermore, the amendment added a new section 112-7, which insures that there will be a transcript of all grand jury testimony. A transcript shall be made of all questions asked of and answers given by witnesses before the grand jury.