Nova Review
[…] But this interpretation conflicts with the outcome of the case, which affirmed the circuit court's dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. 2 9 Furthermore, section 34.01(4) is limited by the phrase "except as otherwise restricted by the Constitution or the laws of Florida."'30 Section 26.012(2)(c), which fits this description, states that

125. Id. 126. Cf Appellant's Reply Brief at 6, Blackton, Inc. v. Young, 629 So. 2d 938 (Fla. 5th Dist. Ct. App. 1993) (No. 93-2214), review granted,639 So. 2d 976 (Fla. 1994) (referring to Florida's Marketable Record Title Act, FLA. STAT. §§ 712.01-10 (1993)). Section 712.01(3) defines "title transaction" as "any recorded instrument or court proceeding which affects title to any estate or interest in land and which describes the land sufficiently to identify its location and boundaries." Lien foreclosures fall under that definition, urged counsel for Blackton, Inc.