Nova Review
[…] (3) Judges of county courts shall be committing magistrates. Judges of county courts shall be unless otherwise provided by law or by rule of the Supreme Court. (4)Judges of county courts may hear all matters in equity involved in any case within the jurisdictional amount of the county court, except as otherwise restricted by the State Constitution or the laws of Florida. Id.; see also id. § 34.011 (1993) (stating that county courts "have concurrent [jurisdiction] with the circuit court to consider landlord and tenant cases involving claims in amounts which are within its jurisdictional limitations," including the power to issue injunctions, and that the county courts have exclusive jurisdiction within their monetary limits in cases involving possession of real property). 50. Id. § 26.012. The statute provides, in relevant part: (1) Circuit courts shall have jurisdiction of appeals from