Nova Review
[…] Published by NSUWorks, 1994 17 Nova Law Review, Vol. 19, Iss. 1 [1994], Art. 13 Nova Law Review Vol. 19

Thus, the district court construed section 34.01(4) as denying the circuit courts jurisdiction in equity cases not exceeding $15,000, including construction lien foreclosures, because they do not involve title and boundaries to real property. 9 The Third District Court of Appeal's reasoning in its decision is troubling. The court never acknowledged any inconsistency between sections 34.01(4) and 26.012(2)(c). 99 First, it equated the phrase in 34.01(4), "all matters in equity involved in any case," with actions solely in equity.' 0 Second, the court construed the exception in section 34.01(4) ["except as otherwise restricted by the State Constitution or the laws of Florida"] as referring only to section 26.012(2)(g), which provides that circuit courts have exclusive original jurisdiction in all actions "involving title and boundaries to real property."' 10' The court did not attempt to explain how the circuit courts could have exclusive original jurisdiction in all