Vanderbilt Review
[…] L. No. 111-203, § 744, 124 Stat. 1376, 1735 (2010) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1) (authorizing a court to "impose, on a proper showing ... , equitable remedies," including certain kinds of restitution); Helping Families Save Their Homes Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-22, § 201, 123 Stat. 1632, 1639 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1639a) (protecting servicers of residential mortgages, if they fall within a statutory safe harbor, from "any injunction, stay, or other equitable relief'); Veteran's Benefits Improvement Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-389, § 315, 122 Stat. 4145, 4167 (amending 38 U.S.C. § 4323(e) to require that "[tihe court shall use, in any case in which the court determines it is appropriate, its full equity powers, including temporary or permanent injunctions, temporary restraining orders, and contempt orders"); Trademark Dilution Revision Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-312, § 2, 120 Stat. 1730, 1730 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1125) (authorizing injunctions "[s]ubject to the principles of equity"); Fairness Act of 2005, Pub.