Vanderbilt Review
[…] L. No. 110-389, § 315, 122 Stat. 4145, 4167 (amending 38 U.S.C. § 4323(e) to require that "[tihe court shall use, in any case in which the court determines it is appropriate, its full equity powers, including temporary or permanent injunctions, temporary restraining orders, and contempt orders"); Trademark Dilution Revision Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-312, § 2, 120 Stat. 1730, 1730 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1125) (authorizing injunctions "[s]ubject to the principles of equity"); Fairness Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-2, §3(a), 119 Stat. 4, 6 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1712) (prescribing rules for the calculation of attorney's fees when a proposed class action settlement "provides for an award of coupons to class members and also provides for equitable relief, including injunctive relief"). Federal statutes also use other phrases, such as "equitable remedies" and "equitable powers." 77. See Lorillard v.