provided by Digital Commons @ Boston College School
[…] This means that most traf- fic offenses, although they are state-law offenses, are handled in the JP and munic- ipal courts.213 ● But DUIs and some others are Class A or B misdemeanors.214 ● Occasionally a Class C misdemeanor will be adjudicated in the County Courts, but Class A and B misdemeanors are never adjudicated in the justice-of- the-piece or municipal courts.215 Summons vs. Arrest ● All Class C misdemeanor prosecutions can be initiated by summons rather than arrest as well as some Class A and B misdemeanors (possession of 4 oz. or

210 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 43.09-10 (West 2019) (permitting of fine through incarceration or work); id. art. 43.091 (“A court may waive payment of all or part of a fine imposed on a defendant if the court determines that . . . the defendant is indigent or does not have sufficient re- sources or income to pay all or part of the fine . . . .”); id. art. 45.203 (West 2019) (permitting munici- pal courts to jail individuals for non-payment of fine); see also HOUS., TEX., CODE § 16-51 (2020) (“No person may be imprisoned because he cannot pay the full amount of the fine owed.