Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Texas (2003) 538 U.S. 626, 630 [“involuntary transport” of a detainee “is sufficiently like arrest to invoke the traditional rule that arrests may constitutionally be made only on probable cause”]. ALSO SEE People v. Daugherty (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 275, 287 [not unlawful to transport detainee 60 yards]. 39 See Padilla v. Meese (1986) 184 Cal.App.3d 1022, 1032 [“In considering whether a citizen’s arrest was made, and the thereof, it is the substance and not any ‘magic words’ which we must consider.”]; Johanson v. DMV (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 1209, 1217. 40 See Pen. Code § 841 [“The person making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him”]. NOTE: Notifying suspect he is under arrest is not required when the suspect was taken into custody during the commission of the offense or in fresh pursuit afterwards. See People v.