Western New England University School of Digital Commons @ Western New England University School of Law
[…] OVERVIEW OF IMPLIED CONSENT LAWS

Implied consent laws state that all operators of motor vehicles are deemed to have consented to a BAC test if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the driver is operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. 13 These laws provide "a statutory structure for suspending the license of a driver who refuses to submit to

12. Most states have a provision requiring that a person who tests below a certain limit must be released from custody. See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, § 24( I)(e) (2007) ("If such evidence is that such percentage was five one-hundredths or less, there shaH be a permissible inference that such defendant was not under the influence of intoxicating liquor, and he shaH be released from custody forthwith ...."). In Minnesota, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 169A.51 (2007), a BAC of 0.05 percent or Jess is prima facie evidence that driver was not under the influence. 13. For example, Massachusetts is an implied consent state where, under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, § 24( I)( f)( I) (2007), all operators of motor vehicles are deemed to have consented to a breath test if suspected of OUI simply by virtue of driving a car. This provides: Whoever operates a motor vehicle upon any way ... shall be deemed to have consented to submit to a chemical test or analysis of his breath or blood in the event that he is arrested for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . . Such test shall be administered at the direction of a police officer, as defined in section one of chapter ninety C, having reasonable grounds to believe that the person arrested has been operating a motor vehicle upon such way or place while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. !d. See also 75 Pa. Cons.