Western New England University School of Digital Commons @ Western New England University School of Law
[…] No presumptions shall arise from this evidence but it may be considered along with other factors concerning the charge."). 167. For a list of states that criminalize the act of refusing to take the BAC test, see BLOOD ALCOHOL CONCENTRATION TEST REFUSAL LAWS, supra note Ill. Alaska's BAC refusal statute classifies the crime as a class A with penalties ranging from seventy-two consecutive hours of imprisonment and a fine for a first conviction to 360 days of imprisonment and a fine for a fourth or subsequent conviction for BAC refusal. ALASKA STAT.§ 28.35.032 (2007). 168. BREATH TEST REFUSALS, supra note I 0. 169. See Yang v. State, 107 P.3d 302,309 (Alaska 2005); Alaska Stat. §28.35.032(a) ("!fa person under arrest for operating a motor vehicle ... while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage, inhalant, or controlled substance refuses the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a chemical test authorized under ... AS 28.35.031(a), or if a person involved in a motor vehicle accident that causes death or serious physical injury to another person refuses the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a chemical test authorized under ... AS 28.35.03l(g), after being advised by the officer that the refusal will result in the denial or revocation of the driver's license, privilege to drive, or privilege to obtain a license, that the refusal may be used against the person in a civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an act alleged to have been committed by the person while operating a motor vehicle ... while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage, inhalant, or controlled substance, and that the refusal is a crime, a chemical test may not be given, except as provided by AS 28.35.035."). 170. State v. Morale, 811 A.2d 185, 188 (Vt. 2002) (holding that there was no violation of the Fifth Amendment and Miranda did not apply in the prosecution for criminal refusal to submit to breath test). 171. /d. 172. /d. at 189 (quoting Deering v.