Michigan Law Review
[…] See mpra note 14. 231. 12 U.S.C. § 1422a(d)(l) (Supp. IV 1992} ("Each director may continue to serve until a successor has been appointed and qualified."}. 232 42 U.S.C. § 2996c(b) (1988) ("Each member or the Board shall continue to serve until the successor to such member has been appointed and qualified."}. June 1994] Note - Recess Appointments 2247 ernment functioning during the six-to-nine-month intersession re­ cesses they envisioned, in which Senators dispersed throughout the· country would be unable to provide their advice and consent.