Michigan Law Review
[…] 226. The General Counsel of the National Labor Relations Board serves as another ex­ ample of the powers of discretionary selection the President may utilize to fill a vacancy. 29 U.S.C. § 153(d) (1988) ("In case of a vacancy in the office of the General Counsel the Presi­ dent is authorized to designate the officer or employee who shall act as General Counsel during such vacancy ...."). 227. Statutes creating agencies usually provide for members to be appointed by the Presi­ dent and confirmed by the Senate. 228. For potential differences among holdover provisions, see s11pra note 220. 229. 2 U.S.C. § 437c(a)(2}(B) (1988) ("A member oC the Commission may serve on the Commission after the expiration of his or her term until his or her successor has taken office as a member of the Commission."). 230. 39 U.S.C. § 202(b) (1988) ("A Governor may continue to serve after the expiration of his term until his successor has qualified, but not to exceed one year... ). See mpra note 14. 231. 12 U.S.C. § 1422a(d)(l) (Supp.