(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2013 1
[…] United States v. Ballin, 144 U. S. 1, 5 (1892). In addition, the Constitution provides the Senate with extensive control over its schedule. There are only limited exceptions. See Amdt. 20, §2 (Congress must meet once a year on January 3, unless it specifies another day by law); Art. II, §3 (Senate must meet if the President calls it into Cite as: 573 U. S. ____ (2014) 35

AppendixOpinion A to opinion of the Court of the Court special session); Art. I, §5, cl. 4 (neither House may ad­ journ for more than three days without consent of the other). See also Art. II, §3 (“[I]n Case of Disagreement between [the Houses], with Respect to the Time of Ad­ journment, [the President] may adjourn them to such Time as he shall think proper”). The Constitution thus gives the Senate wide latitude to determine whether and when to have a session, as well as how to conduct the session. This suggests that the Senate’s determination about what constitutes a session should merit great respect.