(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2013 1
[…] As the Solicitor General concedes, the Senate could preclude the President from making recess appoint- ments by holding a series of twice-a-week ordinary (not pro forma) sessions. And the nature of the business con- ducted at those ordinary sessions—whether, for example, Senators must vote on nominations, or may return to their home States to meet with their constituents—is a matter for the Senate to decide. The Constitution also gives the President (if he has enough allies in Congress) a way to force a recess. Art. II, §3 (“[I]n Case of Disagree- ment between [the Houses], with Respect to the Time of Adjournment, [the President] may adjourn them to such Time as he shall think proper”). Moreover, the President and Senators engage with each other in many different ways and have a variety of methods of encouraging each other to accept their points of view. 40 NLRB v. NOEL CANNING