(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2013 1
[…] Rec. 4298. The reader can decide whether those statements by three Senators justify the assertion that the Senate “abandoned its hostility” to the broad read­ ing, ante, at 31. 44 NLRB v. NOEL CANNING

SCALIA, J., concurring in judgment 4. 1940 to the Present The majority finds it highly significant that in 1940, Congress created a few carefully limited exceptions to the Pay Act’s prohibition on paying recess appointees who filled pre-recess vacancies. See Act of July 11, 1940, ch. 580, 54 Stat. 751, now codified with nonsubstantive amendments at 5 U. S. C. §5503. Under the current ver­ sion of the Act, “[p]ayment for services may not be made from the Treasury of the United States to an individual appointed during a recess of the Senate to fill a vacancy” that “existed while the Senate was in session” unless either the vacancy arose, or a different individual’s nomi­ nation to fill the vacancy was rejected, “within 30 days before the end of the session”; or a nomination was pend­ ing before the Senate at the end of the session, and the individual