No. 20-331
[…] Without question, the President is subject to the Domestic Emoluments Clause.3 That provision expressly references the President. But the Foreign Emoluments Clause does not expressly identify the positions it covers.4 Rather, this provision applies to those who hold an “Office of Profit or Trust under [the United States].”5 The Supreme Court has not addressed whether the elected President holds an “office . . . under the United States,” and is therefore subject to the Foreign

2 Petition at 28–29. 3 U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 7 (“[The President] shall not receive within that Period any other Emolument from the United States, or any of them.”) (emphasis added). 4 U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 8 (“[N]o Person holding any Office of Profit or Trust under them [the United States], shall, without the Consent of the Congress, accept of any present, Emolument, Office, or Title, of any kind whatever, from any King, Prince, or foreign State.”) (emphasis added). 5 Id.

2

Emoluments Clause. Indeed, the Court has never held that any elected federal official is subject to this provision. The Solicitor General’s petition, if granted, would afford the Court an opportunity to address this issue.