VOLUME 131 MARCH 2018 NUMBER 5
[…] L. No. 87-195, § 503, 75 Stat. 424, 435 (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. § 2311 (2012)), which merely states that “[t]he President is authorized to furnish military assistance on such terms and conditions as he may determine,” id.). 41 See, e.g., id. at 165 (noting that, as authority to conclude agreements, the executive branch has relied on the International Anti-Corruption and Good Governance Act of 2000, 22 U.S.C. § 2152c, which merely states that “[t]he President is authorized to establish programs that combat corruption, improve transparency and accountability, and promote other forms of good governance in [eligible] countries,” § 2152c(a)(1)).

1216 HARVARD LAW REVIEW [Vol. 131:1201 even intended to delegate international agreement-making power to the President. In recent years, the purported statutory bases for some executive agreements have grown so tenuous as to be nonexistent.