VOLUME 131 MARCH 2018 NUMBER 5
[…] U.S. Dist. Court, 482 U.S. 522, 529–39 (1987) (outlining the executive branch departures, deferred to by the Supreme Court, from standard international interpretation of the Hague Evidence Convention). 77 See, e.g., Detainee Treatment Act of 2005 § 1003(a), 42 U.S.C. 2000dd(a) (2012) (“No individ- ual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.”). 78 The most well-known episode is when the Senate resisted President Reagan’s attempt to re- interpret the Anti-Ballistic Missile Treaty to allow his Strategic Defense Initiative.