VOLUME 131 MARCH 2018 NUMBER 5
[…] Hathaway, supra note 27, at 155 & n.29. 38 Hathaway, supra note 27, at 144. 39 Id. at 166. 40 See, e.g., id. at 156–57 (noting variety of agreements based on the authority conferred by the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, Pub. L. No. 87-195, § 503, 75 Stat. 424, 435 (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. § 2311 (2012)), which merely states that “[t]he President is authorized to furnish military assistance on such terms and conditions as he may determine,” id.). 41 See, e.g., id. at 165 (noting that, as authority to conclude agreements, the executive branch has relied on the International Anti-Corruption and Good Governance Act of 2000, 22 U.S.C. § 2152c, which merely states that “[t]he President is authorized to establish programs that combat