VOLUME 131 MARCH 2018 NUMBER 5
[…] In relevant part the law required the President to send the text of the signed Iran agreement and related documents and assessments to Con- gress, and established a sixty-day review period during which presiden- tial authority to complete the deal was frozen while Congress considered how to narrow or eliminate that authority.424 Republicans tried to use

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 420 See 50 U.S.C. § 3093(a) (2012) (prohibiting the President from engaging in covert action with- out a finding by the President that contains many factors, including that “[a] finding may not au- thorize any action that would violate the Constitution or any statute of the United States,” id. § 3093(a)(5)); 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(g) (requiring Attorney General and Director of National Intelligence to certify to Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court under oath various facts designed to ensure that search and minimization procedures comply with Fourth Amendment and other con- cerns);