VI. Recordation Tax
[…] (b) TP § 12-108(j) – Mortgage Assignment – An assignment of a mortgage or deed of trust is not subject to recordation tax

(c) TP § 12-108(m) – Lien Release – A release [of a mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien] is not subject to recordation tax

(d) TP § 12-108(o) – Participation Agreement – A participation agreement . . . is not subject to recordation tax

NOTE: "Participation Agreement" is defined as an "agreement that shows an interest of a person in a note, mortgage, or deed of trust that is based on a previously recorded loan to the mortgagor or grantor under a deed of trust"

Part VI - Page 19 (e) TP § 12-108(r) – Land Installment Contract – A land installment contract (as described in [RP] § 10-101(b)) is not subject to recordation tax

NOTE: Recording taxes are due on the deed given when the final installment is paid.