VI. Recordation Tax
[…] Part VI - Page 9 (3) Subject to [TP] § 12-111 [recordation tax may be allocated by agreement], the lessee is chargeable with recordation tax on the original lease. If a lessee fails or refuses to pay recordation tax after a demand is made, the party offering for recordation the original lease may:

(i) pay recordation tax; and

(ii) sue the lessee to recover the amount of recordation tax paid, with interest from the date of payment of recordation tax.

(4) Recordation tax has to be paid on the original lease only if the original lease was required to be recorded under RP § 3-101 (i.e. no recordation tax due if "lease for an initial term not exceeding seven years if each renewal term under the lease (i) is for seven years or less, and (ii) by the provisions of the lease, may be effected or prevented by a party to the lease or his assigns")

Part VI - Page 10 D. Calculation of Debt Incurred

TP § 12-105(f) — debt not yet "incurred"

1. General procedure for debt not yet "incurred" —