VI. Recordation Tax
[…] (vi) When the replacement property is transferred from the qualified intermediary to the exchangor, the deed is merely transferring legal title from the nominee to the "true" purchaser and it is a zero consideration transfer

Part VI - Page 6 (e) "Transfers" that aren't really transfers (and are not subject to recording taxes) –

(i) Deed confirming conversion of a partnership into a Maryland limited liability company pursuant to CA § 4A-211 is not really a transfer (as stated in CA § 4A-213(a): "A general or limited partnership that has been converted to a limited liability company pursuant to [CA] § 4A-211 shall be deemed for all purposes the same entity that existed before the conversion.") – BUT if the property was not titled in the name of the partnership prior to such conversion, recording taxes would be due for the implicit transfer into the partnership prior to the conversion [see Memorandum from Julia Freit, Asst.