Construction, Reformation, and the Rule Against Perpetuities
[…] Both fur­ ther provide that in determining the validity of an interest, the period of the Rule Against Perpetuities shall be measured by actual rather than possible events. This language apparently must be • Professor of Law, University of Michigan.-Ed. 1 Quarles, The Cy Pres Doctrine: Its Application to Cases Involving the Rule Against Perpetuities and Trusts for Accumulation, 21 N.Y.U.L. R.Ev. 384 (1946). 2 See notes 31, 38, 39 infra. s VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 27 § 501 (1959). "Reformation of interests violating rule against perpetuities. Any interest in real or personal property which would violate the rule against perpetuities shall be reformed, within the limits of that rule, to approximate most closely the intention of the creator of that interest. In determining whether an interest would violate said rule and in reforming an interest the period of perpetuities shall be measured by actual rather than possible events." 4 KY. R.Ev. STAT. § 381.216 (Supp. 1962). "Wait-and-see doctrine; reformation.