Fordham Review
[…] In a recording regime, the formal system does not even purport to provide accurate information. A recording regime is, in this regard, the opposite of a registration regime. A registry provides standardized, accurate boundary information. Therefore, in Torrens systems, adverse possession is normally disallowed.225 But that, again, is not the American system.

224. See generally 1 PATTON & PALOMAR ON LAND TITLES, supra note 207, § 41 (discussing the alternative methods for protecting against title defects). 225. See, e.g., 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/13-111 (2021); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 185, § 53 (2021) (“No title to registered land . . . shall be acquired by prescription or adverse possession.”); N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 43–21 (2021) (“No title to nor right or interest in registered land in derogation of that of the registered owner shall be acquired by prescription or adverse possession.”). 2021] WHO NEEDS ADVERSE POSSESSION? 2669

As highlighted throughout this Article, adverse possession’s most striking attribute is its emphatic rejection—indeed, overruling—of formal property lines. As can now be understood though, that attribute is hardly troubling or surprising.