Kentucky Journal
[…] B has an executory interest. 3 The fee simple subject to divestment by an executory limita- tion is not affected by KRS 381.218 or KRS 381.219. It is not used to restrict the use of land and is not within the reasons for these sections. It remains subject to the common law Rule against Perpetuities as modified by KRS 881.216. However, what would have been at common law a determinable fee followed by a sub- sequent but non-divesting executory limitation is, for reasons sub- sequently noted, treated under KRS 381.2i9 as a fee subject to a right of entry.

8. KRS 381.219: TERMINATION OF RIGHTS oF ENTRY AFTER TimTY YA s KRS 881.219 reads: A fee simple subject to a right of entry for condition broken shall become a fee simple absolute if the specified contingency does not occur within thirty years from the effective date of the instrument creating such fee simple subject to a right of entry. If such contingency occurs within said thirty years the right of entry, which may be created in a person other than the person creating the interest or his heirs, shall become exercisable notwithstand- ing the rule against perpetuities. This section shall not apply to rights of entry created prior to July 1, 1960.

13 In addition to death without issue, other events on which a defeasible fee may be limited include remarriage of testator's widow (Ramsey v. Holder, 291 S.W. 2d 556 (Ky. 1956), return of a long lost son (Commonwealth v. Pollitt, 25 Ky.