Kentucky Journal
[…] L. Rev. 1349, 1364 (1954), and by Simes and Taylor, op. cit. supra note 16, pp. 209-210. 10 McGaughey v. Spencer County Bd. of Ed., 285 y. 769, 149 S.W. 2d 519 (1941); Duncan v. Webster County Bd. of Ed., 205 Ky. 86, 265 S.W. 489 (1924); cf. Barren County Bd. of Ed. v. Jordan, 249 S.W. 2d 814 (Ky. 1952). KENTucKY LAw JouRNAL [Vol. 49, through the basic scheme of the statute-to reduce forfeiture restrictions on land use to one interest, the right of entry, which can be held by any person and is terminated after thirty years.

4. KRS 381.221: TERMINATION AND PRESERVATION OF PossIBILIm s OF REvERTER AND RiGrs OF ENTRY CREATED PmoR TO JULY 1, 1960 KRS 881.221(1) reads: Every possibility of reverter and right of entry created prior to July 1, 1960, shall cease to be valid or enforceable at the expiration of thirty years after the effective date of the instrument creating it, unless before July 1, 1965, a declaration of intention to preserve it is filed for record with the county clerk of the county in which the real property is located. This section aims to clear titles of old rights of entry and possibilities of reverter. Many of these are useless, and all of them impair the marketability of land and prevent its develop- ment or redevelopment under changed conditions. Such titles are not only in churches and schools.