Kentucky Journal
[…] Thirty years-Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45-97 (1958 Revision); Maine Rev. Stat. c. 160, § 29 (1954, supp. 1959); Mass. Ann. Laws c. 184A, § 8 (1955); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 500.20(2); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76- 2102 (1959); N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 845. Forty years-Ill. Rev. Stat. c. 80, § 87e (1959). 1960] KENrucKy PxEprTurris LAw a thirty year search,16 although by going back no further he still takes the risk that a right of entry created more than thirty years previously, which became exercisable upon breach of condition within thirty years of its creation, remains exercisable.'1 The second sentence of KRS 381.219 provides that the right of entry "may be created in a person other than the person creating the interest or his heirs." This language means where there is a transfer of what would have been a determinable fee at common law, followed by a non-divesting executory interest in a third person, such executory interest shall be treated as a right of entry and validated for thirty years.18 It was required by the