Touro Review
[…] McCarthy, 451 N.Y.S.2d at 462. 182 Symphony Space v. Pergola Properties, 669 N.E.2d at 804-05. 183 Id. at 804. 184 Id. 185 Id. 186 Id. 187 Symphony Space v. Pergola Properties, 669 N.E.2d at 806-07.

https://digitalcommons.tourolaw.edu/lawreview/vol32/iss4/14 24 Durante: RAP

2016 RAP 971

rules of construction in New York E.P.T.L. § 9-1.3 govern all appli- cations of the RAP unless the creator’s intentions were contrary to that statutory section.188 Under New York E.P.T.L. § 9-1.3(b), “[i]t shall be presumed that the creator intended the estate to be valid.”189 Further, under New York E.P.T.L. § 9-1.3(d), “it shall be presumed that the creator of such estate intended such contingency [if any] to occur, if at all, within twenty-one years from the effective date of the instrument creating such estate.”190 New York E.P.T.L. § 9-1.2, which reduces the age contingency, when necessary, could be used to validate the option contracts;191 however, in Symphony Space, the court chose not to apply this mechanism.192 This statute is commonly invoked for age restrictions but it is not limited to a