Touro Review
[…] having a child at any time during her life; however, under New York’s modification, if A, a female, attained the age of fifty-five and all the conditions precedent have been satisfied, her then living issue would be able to use the rule of convenience to close the class early.89 The class would be capable of closing early because under New York’s rules of construction, the mother is inca- pable of bearing a child.90 Finally, with the increase in artificial reproductive means of childbearing, New York has taken a definitive stance to discount these possibilities for the RAP and other purposes.91 Under New York E.P.T.L. § 4-1.3(h), “[w]here the validity of a disposition under the rule against perpetuities depends on the ability of a person to have a child at some future time, the possibility that such person may have a genetic child shall be disregarded.”92 Even for purposes of inher- itance, New York has stringently limited when a child can claim a testate or intestate share.93 Under New York E.P.T.L. § 4-1.3(b), in order for a posthumously conceived child to claim a testate or intes- tate share, the following