St. John's Review
[…] STocK CoPoATIoN LAW §17 (providing that whenever the officers of any corporation shall have made and filed and recorded a certificate that the execu- tion of the mortgage has been duly consented to by stockholders, "such certifi- cate shall be conclusive as to the truth thereof, in favor of any and all persons who in good faith shall receive or purchase for vahw, any obliga- tion purporting to be secured by such mortgage"). But the DEBTOR AND CREDITOR LAW instead of employing the term "value" or "valuable consideration" uses the term "fair consideration." §273 declares that "every conveyance made * * * by a person who is or Will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made * * * without 'fair consideration.'" §274 declares that every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is engaged in a business for which the property remaining in his hands after the conveyance, is unreasonably small capital, is fraudulent to the creditors, etc. §278