St. John's Review
[…] Indeed from such heirs claiming as such, other than a subsequent purchaser or incum- brancer in good faith and for a valuable consideration, who acquires a superior title by a conveyance that has been first duly recorded,"), §266 (declaring that the provisions of Article 10 of the Real Property Law do "not in any manner affect or impair the title of a purchaser or incumbrancer for a valuable con- sideration, unless it appears that he had previous notice of the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor"), §291 (providing for the recording of conveyances and declaring that "every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent pur- chaser in good faith and for a valuable coiideration, from the same vendor, his heirs or devisees, of the same real property * * * whose conveyance