St. John's Review
[…] LAW §95 ("an implied or resulting trust shall not be alleged or established, to defeat or prejudice the title of a purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice of the trust"), §245 ("a greater or interest does not pass by any grant or conveyance, than the grantor possessed or could lawfully convey, at the time of the delivery of the ; except that every grant is conclusive against the grantor and his heirs claiming from him by descent and as against a subsequent purchaser or incumbrancer from such grantor, or VALUE of corporate stock,3 none of them, not even the Acts, define "value" or "valuable consideration."