Final Report of the COMMITTEE TO STUDY ACCESS TO PRIVATE AND PUBLIC LANDS IN MAINE
[…] A. CURRENT USE TAXATION

The general rule under the Maine is for to be taxed according to just value. However, the Constitution authorizes the Legislature to provide for the assessment of certain types of land based upon current use. The Legislature may enact conditions for current use taxation of the following categories of land:

· Farms and agricultural lands, timberlands and woodlands; · Open space lands which are used for recreation or the enjoyment of scenic natural beauty; and · Lands used for game management or wildlife sanctuaries.

(Maine Constitution, Article IX, Section 8, subsection 2)

Maine’s Tree Growth Tax Law, 36, Chapter 105, Subchapter II-A provides for the current use valuation of “land used primarily for growth of trees to be harvested for commercial use”. Provisions for the valuation of farmland and open space land are found in Title 36, Chapter 105, chapter X. Although Chapter X is entitled Farm and Open Space Tax Law and both are commonly referred to together, provisions for the valuation of each are necessarily quite different.