Boston College Environmental Affairs Review
[…] It, too, however, is of limited applicability because it requires the public use to have existed since time immemorial, which is generally considered to be established by twenty years of uninterrupted use. State ex rei Thornton v. Hay, 254 Ore. 584, 595-97, ,162 P.2d 671, 677 (1969); Knowles v. Dow, 22 N.H. 387, 409 (1851). Massachusetts has included this notion of custom in MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. c.79 § 5 (West 1969) which is intended to help preserve public parkland. The statute states in part: No portion of a common or park dedicated to the use of the public, or appropri­ ated to such use without interruption for a period of twenty years, shall be taken [by eminent domain] or used as a public way, canal, railroad or railway, or for altering or widening the same, except with the consent of the city or town in which such common or park is situated .... For a case construing this statute, see Needham v.