COMMONWEALTH, v. LIFE CARE CENTERS OF..., 2010 WL 3612917...
[…] State Department of Health, 88 S.W. 2d 671 (Tenn. Ct. App 1994), is quoted by the Commonwealth as: “construing word ‘willful’ ... to mean... ‘intending the result which actually comes to pass....' ” CW at p. 36. 13 In Commonwealth v. McDowell, 62 Mass. App. Ct. 626, 634 (2002), the Commonwealth argued on appeal the reverse of its position here. In that case, it argued that willful conduct could not also be wanton conduct. 14 § 38 was repealed and replaced by G.L. c. 265, §13K(??), which lowered the requisite intent to wanton or reckless conduct. See G.L. c. 265, § 13K (??) (“Whoever, being a caretaker of an elder, wantonly or recklessly commits or permits another to commit abuse, neglect or mistreatment upon such elder, shall be punished...”). 15 See Bouie v. City of Columbia, 378 U.S. 347 (1964) and Rogers v. Tennessee, 532 U.S. 451 (2001).

End of Document © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.