Florida State University Review
[…] 191. See generally L. FRIEDMAN, A HISTORY OF AMERICAN LAW (1973); P. MILLER, THE LIFE OF THE MIND IN AMERICA (1965); R. POUND, THE FORMATIVE ERA OF AMERICAN LAW (1938). One of the attempted solutions to this problem was the enactment of "reception statutes" by state . These statutes adopted the decisional, and sometimes the statutory, law of England as of a certain date. See generally L. FRIEDMAN, supra, at 93-100. For example, FLA. STAT. § 2.01 (1973) provides: The common and laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the fourth day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the of this state. In Hoffman v.