ABANDONED VESSEL AUTHORITIES AND BEST PRACTICES GUIDANCE
[…] Title Statute/ Regulation Lead Agencies

DOD DOI EPA NOAA USACE USCG

Salvage Facilities Act 10 U.S.C. § 7361 √

Saving Life and Property 14 U.S.C. § 88 √

Sunken Military Craft Act Public Law 108-375, √ Title XIV,§§ 1401- 1408

Table 1 – List of Federal Statutes Related to Abandoned Vessel Response and Disposition Options 46 U.S.C. § 4701-4705: Abandoned Barge Act The Abandoned Barge Act authorizes USCG OSCs32 to remove an abandoned barge under specific circumstances. This statute applies to navigable waters of the U.S. including territorial seas as provided in Section 1 of this Guidance. Pursuant to § 4701, “abandon means to moor, strand, wreck, sink, or leave a barge of more than 100 gross tons unattended for longer than forty-five days.” Further, the Act initiates civil penalties and outlines removal and destruction procedures.