ABANDONED VESSEL AUTHORITIES AND BEST PRACTICES GUIDANCE
[…] Notwithstanding the determination of an area’s status as prior converted cropland by any other federal agency, for the purposes of the [CWA], the final authority regarding [CWA] jurisdiction remains with EPA.”16

Navigable Waters of the U.S., Navigable Waters, and Territorial Waters Under Title 33 C.F.R. § 329.4: “A determination of navigability, once made, applies laterally over the entire surface of the waterbody, and is not extinguished by later actions or events which impede or destroy navigable capacity.” This definition is used by USACE for the RHA, including the Wreck Act.