-United States Law Journal
[…] Not all ports and harbors require pilotage, and even in compulsory pilotage areas certain classes of vessels may be exempt. In the United States, Great Lakes pilots are required on “each vessel of the United States operating on register and each foreign vessel.”105 On waters designated by the President of the United States under § 9302(a)(2), pilots “direct the navigation of the vessel subject to the customary authority of the master.”106 In all other waters, pilots are required to be on board and be available to direct the navigation of the vessel subject to the authority of the master.107 Vessels may operate without a pilot only if: “(1) the master is notified that no registered pilot is available; or (2) the vessel or its