-United States Law Journal
[…] This has resulted in historical variability of channel depth that requires system users to constantly monitor system dimensions and to maintain ships and equipment that can operate under different scenarios.

13 Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014, Pub. L. No. 113-121, § 2102 (f)(4). 14 Great Lakes Navigation System, US ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS, http:// www.lre.usace.army.mil/Missions/Great-Lakes-Navigation/. See 33 USC. § 426o-2(a) (2016) (“Using available funds, the Secretary shall expedite the operation and maintenance, including dredging, of the navigation features of the Great Lakes and Connecting Channels for the purpose of supporting commercial navigation to authorized project depths.”). 15 GREAT LAKES DREDGING TEAM, About Us, https://greatlakesdredging.net/about-us/ (last visited January 29, 2018). 16 Dredging on the Great Lakes, supra note 12. 17 33 U.S.C. § 981 (2016). 18 and Harbors Act of 1899, Section 10, 30 Stat. 1151 (codified at 33 U.S.C. § 403 (2016)). 19 Great Lakes