Boundaries in , , and Environmental , Where They Are, and How they Change
[…] See U.S. v. Causby, 328 U.S. 256, 262 (1946); Lacey v. U. S., 595 F.2d 614, 615 (1979); Branning v. U. S., 654 F.2d 88, 97–99 (1981).

Federal regulations establish a general 500-foot navigable airspace line, below which rights belong to surface owners, however this number varies depending on the context. According to the regulations, the line over “congested areas” is drawn at “an altitude of 1,000 feet above the highest obstacle within a horizontal radius of 2,000 feet of the aircraft.” 14 C.F.R. § 91.119(b) (2010); over bodies of water or in “sparsely populated areas,” aircraft can fly less than 500 feet above the ground so long as they are not “operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel, vehicle, or structure.” Id. § 91.119(c); within six miles of some airports, the navigable airspace line may commence at heights of less than 500 feet above ground level to provide space for takeoffs and landings. Id. § 77.17.