Boundaries in , , and Environmental , Where They Are, and How they Change
[…] The high-water mark for Great Ponds means “the present arithmetic mean of high-water heights observed over a one-year period using the best available data as determined by the

14 For detailed descriptions of each category, refer to the pre-publication version of the final Navigable Waters Protection Rule, at 244-247. 15

Boundaries in Massachusetts Property, Land Use, and Environmental Law

Department.” Id. The natural high-water mark means the historic high-water mark, and the natural low water mark means the historic low water mark. Id.

Public Access to Great Ponds. M.G.L. c. 91, § 18A provides for public access to Great Ponds “upon petition of ten citizens of the commonwealth that in their opinion public requires a right of way for public access to any great pond within the commonwealth, the department and the attorney general or a representative designated by him sitting jointly shall hold a public hearing and receive such evidence thereon . . .”