Boundaries in , , and Environmental , Where They Are, and How they Change
[…] M.G.L. c. 185, §1(h) gives the Land Court exclusive original jurisdiction over such determinations. The Land Court may, but is not required to, appoint commissioners to hear and report on such determinations.

A determination on this type of matter by the Land Court is final, but it does not affect any right or title of the Commonwealth to any flat, unless it to become a party to the proceeding. Edward C. Mendler, Other Curative Proceedings, MACONVEY § 10:9 (4th Ed. 2019).

C. Municipal Boundaries in the Ocean

M.G.L. c. 42, § 1 states that “(t)he seaward boundary of cities and towns bordering on the open sea shall coincide with the marine boundary of the commonwealth.”

Town of Orleans v. Town of Eastham, 2016 WL 6583812 No. 15MISC000275KFS (Nov. 4 2016) identifies the that should be relied upon to define such boundaries.