Enforcement Division
[…] The Part is intended to protect riparian rights and the public trust in these lakes and streams. The Part primarily regulates certain water-oriented construction operations, such as marinas, docks, canals, bridges, dredging, filling and impoundments. The Part also establishes a working definition for the term "ordinary high water mark," and has been used to establish and define certain riparian rights. V. Wetland Protection In 1979, the Michigan Legislature enacted the Goemaere-Anderson Wetland Protection Act. This statute is now found in Part 303, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.30301 et seq., MSA 13A.30301 et seq.. MCL 324.30301(g) defines a wetland as "land characterized by the presence of water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support and that under normal circumstances does support wetland vegetation or aquatic life and is commonly referred to as a bog, swamp, or marsh . . . ." In simpler terms, a wetland is a site so influenced by the presence of water that the only plants and animals to survive are those specifically adapted to a wet environment.