Enforcement Division
[…] Clair, and along the shores of the Kalamazoo, Grand and Muskegon Rivers. More recently, the Legislature has enacted MCL 324.40112; MSA 13A.40112, commonly referred to as the Hunter Harassment Law. This statute states that, with the exception of a peace officer in performance of legal duties, "[a] person shall not obstruct or interfere in the lawful taking of animals by another person." A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and a court, based upon the principles of equity, may enjoin the conduct of the offending person.