Enforcement Division
[…] The court may award nominal of only 1 cent ($.01) or it may be fifty dollars ($50.00). However, the defendant-trespasser would probably have to engage an attorney to defend himself in court, which would prove costly, and thereby provide some vindication to the person whose property was invaded, notwithstanding the awarding of only nominal damages. 4. Liability of Property Owner A landowner whose lands are trespassed upon has limited liability in the event a trespasser is injured upon the property. Part 733, Liability of landowners, 1994 PA 451, MCL 324.73301 et seq., MSA 13A.73301 et seq., deals with the liability of landowners for the injuries to others. The statute states that: [a] cause of action will not arise for injuries to a person who is on the land of another without paying to the owner, tenant, or lessee of the land a valuable consideration for the purpose of fishing, hunting, trapping,

26

camping, hiking, sightseeing, motorcycling, snowmobiling, or any other outdoor recreational use or trail use, with or without permission , against the owner, tenant, or lessee of the land unless the injuries were caused by the gross or willful and wanton misconduct of the owner, tenant, or lessee. Consequently, if the trespasser is injured upon the property of another, the landowner is not liable for the injuries sustained by the trespasser unless the landowner was grossly negligent or engaged in wanton and willful conduct.