Enforcement Division
[…] Interested landowners should first contact their local officials to determine if the municipality has imposed wetlands regulations. The Part does provide for certain uses and activities to be conducted in a wetland area without the necessity of obtaining a permit. These uses include fishing, trapping, hunting, swimming, boating, hiking, grazing of animals, farming, lumbering and a variety of other enumerated low-impact uses. MCL 324.30316 states that: "A person who violates this act is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $2,500.00." This penalty provision also empowers the district or circuit court to order the restoration of the wetland to its original condition prior to violating the act. People v Keeth, 193 Mich. App. 555; 484 NW2d 761 (1992).