Enforcement Division
[…] Sporhase v , 458 U.S. 955, 102 S.Ct 3456, 73 L.Ed 2d 1254 (1982). Consequently, Congress may preempt State control by calling diverted Great Lake's water an "article of interstate commerce" or otherwise finding the matter of national importance. Q. Races and Time Trials with Conventional Motor Vehicles on the Frozen Surface of a Public Lake A perusal of the pertinent statutes discloses there is no lawful authority by which races may be conducted with conventional motor vehicles on the frozen surface of public lakes. The Michigan Motor Vehicle Code, MCL 257.626; MSA 9.2326, provides that "Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or a frozen public lake, stream or pond or other place . . . in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving." MCL 257.626a; MSA 9.2326(1), prohibits operation of any vehicle upon any highway or any other place open to the general public in a speed or acceleration contest or in a drag race.