Enforcement Division
[…] Consequently, if the trespasser is injured upon the property of another, the landowner is not liable for the injuries sustained by the trespasser unless the landowner was grossly negligent or engaged in wanton and willful conduct. F. The Public's Remedy for the Deliberate Felling of Trees or Other Purposeful Impediments to Public Water Travel Occasionally, complaints are received about deliberate felling of trees, or placement of other materials in rivers that impede travel by boat or canoe. The following relief is possible. MCL 230.4; MSA 9.334, provides in part: Whoever shall willfully obstruct the navigation of any river or stream, which is now or may hereafter be declared a public highway, by felling any tree therein or putting into such river or stream any . . . other waste materials . . . shall forfeit for every such offense a sum not exceeding twenty-five (25) dollars.