STATE OF
[…] Under the third rule for construing a constitutional provision, “wherever possible an interpretation that does not create constitutional invalidity is preferred to one that does.” Traverse City Sch Dist, supra at 406.

B

Michigan has a long public policy tradition of favoring the institution of marriage. Van v Zahorik, 460 Mich 320, 332; 597 NW2d 15 (1999). “Indeed, this public policy is deeply entrenched in our law.” Id. at 332 n 4. In Michigan, marriage is recognized “as inherently a unique relationship between a man and a woman[.]” MCL 551.272. In addition, “[s]o far as its validity in law is concerned, marriage is a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of parties capable in law of contracting is essential.” MCL 551.2. However, “[c]onsent alone is not enough to effectuate a legal marriage . . . . Consent shall be followed by obtaining a license . . . and solemnization . . . .” MCL § 551.2.

Plaintiffs seek to define marriage as requiring comprehensiveness and durability. But marriage is defined by statute. MCL 551.1 et seq.8 For recognition, the key components of the