STATE OF
[…] Within the confines of the operation and allocation of funds of the University, it is supreme. Without these confines, however, there is no reason to allow the regents to use their independence to thwart the clearly established public policy of the people of Michigan. [Citation omitted.]

See also Federated Publications, Inc, supra at 87. Because provisions in article 1 of Michigan’s constitution contemplate limitations of government conduct, Woodland, supra at 205, and

15 Article 8, section 5 provides, in relevant part: “Each [university] board shall have general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution’s funds. Each board shall . . . elect a president of the institution under its supervision. . . .” (Emphasis added.) 16 Article 8, section 6 provides, in relevant parts: “Other institutions of higher education established by law having authority to grant baccalaureate degrees shall each be governed by a board of control which shall be a body corporate.